to airport extreme?? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-11-23, 10:05 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
to airport extreme??

i have been a long time shaw internet user, recently signed up for the gateway and will be stepping away from bell for tv, hope its as good:-)

i currently have shaw extreme using a apple airport extreme and a airport express as an expander. My house is large-3500sq feet. I have had issues with the wifi in the past and am now very happy with my apple products. I will be upgraded to broadband50 and am told they have a wireless router included.

a few questions,

Is apple airport express better than the new modem i will be receiving?

should i stick with the apple gear.

I do currently notice my speed drops off in half wireless about 60 feet away..

any isight would be appreciated.
johnnyfamous is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-11-23, 10:09 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,476
The apple is probably a better router, but you could always try both to see. Of course you'll have to use the new device in bridge mode, if it's a single device, if you're going to use the Apple.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-11-23, 12:33 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Shaw Gateway + 4 portals, BB50
Posts: 2,288
johnnyfamous,

BTW, Welcome to the forum here!

I'm in your situation and in order to have things work well, make sure you have that DOCSIS 3 modem set up as a MODEM ONLY.

I have been fiddling around with the BB50 set up and I also use Apple products. If they shipped it to you configured as a wireless router, you can have them switch it remotely so it acts as a modem only.
PokerChip is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2011-11-23, 12:42 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Shaw Gateway + 4 portals, BB50
Posts: 2,288
johnnyfamous,

Make sure Shaw configures your new modem as a "bridge" so it just passes data through and let you Airport Extreme handle traffic.

There slots of report of people complaining about the DOCSIS 3 modems needed to access BB50 or BB100. Most guys are saying the same thing. You can have a look at this thread:

Cisco DPC3825 Modem Owner's Thread
PokerChip is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome