LF> Is 2 Shaw modem in one House hold Possible? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-03-11, 04:43 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Question LF> Is 2 Shaw modem in one House hold Possible?

Oki guys I need your help....

Currently me and My family is moving for a new space for rent. It is a basement suite. The owner told us that it's cable ready and they do have the whole house connected to the internet. So the issue here is that we do have the connection downstairs but it requires a shaw modem could I just put a shaw modem and will work like a plug and play item or do I need to call shaw and let them activate the serial on the modem..... I do search for an answer in the web and its vague... Hoping for someone here that will help me


Thank you so much^^

Cheers
Devram is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-03-11, 07:57 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
A modem must be activated to work. You need to activate the second modem or speak to the owner regarding having internet access in the basement via cat 5
hugh is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-03-11, 11:39 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Is it free to activate a Modem.... I mean if you have a modem that you both on craigslist? I just need to get and let them call to the shaw customer service? How much would be a modem if I bought it from shaw? and how also for a splitter?

Does an amplified splitter from Source by cc will work better? The one that you need to plug-in on the wall
Devram is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-03-11, 11:48 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,682
If you want two modems connected, you will need two separate accounts with shaw - one for each modem. At least it was that way about 4 months ago when I checked.
rsambuca is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-03-11, 03:32 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Really I thought you could just call them and tell them that you want to connect your basement suite connection to the internet?


Anyone wanna clarify this


Cheers
Devram is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-03-11, 03:40 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,486
This is a separate suite with a separate family, therefore this should be a separate account with a separate feed from Shaw, otherwise it's account splitting, which is illegal. I'm assuming the owner or another family lives upstairs.

Household - I believe that Shaw works under the old definition of household and not the new one which was expanded to include any number of people in one dwelling. Once a premise is split into "apartments" (suites, whatever you wish to call them), then each suite requires its own account.

(I know that a lot of homes with basement suites do account splitting, but that doesn't make it legal)
In quite a few cases the basement suite isn't legal either.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2009-03-11, 04:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devram View Post
Really I thought you could just call them and tell them that you want to connect your basement suite connection to the internet?


Anyone wanna clarify this


Cheers
Then they will tell you to use either a router or hub to get internet to the basement. 2 modems, 2 accounts is what I was told during my lengthy discussions.
rsambuca is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome