Connecting iPhone WIFI to Sagecom - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2017-06-17, 01:59 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
Question Connecting iPhone WIFI to Sagecom

I have internet and FibeTV running from a Bell Sagecom 2864 Modem/Router. I have various wireless devices running OK (PC's, IPad, Samsung Galaxy S4), however I just rec'd a new iPhone SE last week, and so far I have had no luck connecting to my WIFI. My iPhone sees the router, but when I try to connect and enter password...nothing. I went to my neighbours, who has Bell also (HomeHub 3000) and it connected immediately to his WIFI. I took the opportunity to download the latest IOS to the iPhone, then retried again on my WIFI with still no luck.
Has anyone ever experienced problems connecting devices to the older Sagecom ? Should I insist Bell sent a tech and swap the unit out ? Seems to me it points to Sagecom as being the problem.
NotBellFan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2017-06-17, 03:58 PM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 133
I've had the Bell Sagecom 2864 Modem for years and have gone through two Android cell phones in that time and have no trouble connecting. Many friends have been in my house and have connected to my system after asking the password with no problems (including my son with an older iphone) and no problems.

It must be the settings on your phone not working with the security on the modem.
elyk is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2017-06-22, 10:31 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
I agree on the security scenario. I did find it strange however that it refused to connect even after I removed the Sagecom security completely. Then even more bizarre... I turned on the guest setting with password enabled and it connected. It's a work around I know, but I'm still perplexed. I sent the phone back and will re-evaluate later on iPhone or Samsung S7.
NotBellFan is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2017-06-23, 09:34 AM
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 133
Samsung S7 is what I'm using, so I know it works.
elyk is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome