If I have Bell internet & Bell POTS then port my # will my internt be affected? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2011-12-13, 11:42 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,323
If I have Bell internet & Bell POTS then port my # will my internt be affected?

Lets say Im with Bell Canada, and Bell Internet (formerly simpatico)

I sign up to a voip company, such as acanac or tech savvy, and fill in the port request, now my bell number will go to my new company ie acanac. what happens to my internet?

I heard roumours it might shut down, any thuth to this
Paolo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2011-12-13, 02:21 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Moffat, ON
Posts: 833
Yes, the number port would cause them to cancel your phone line which in turn would cancel your Internet service. If you want to use DSL Internet without landline phone service you will need what's referred to as a dry loop. It would be tricky to get that all set up and porting your phone number at the same time though.
grog is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2011-12-13, 02:47 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,323
so what is the recommended steps? none of the carriers seem to think its their problem.

Do I call Bell first and convert my internet to a Dry Loop?
Paolo is online now  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2011-12-13, 02:55 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,991
You need to port your number first regardless of how you proceed.

If you cancel then the number will not be available to port.

I was told that it would take ~5 days to get internet / dry loop after the original phone service was canceled. I guess your mileage may vary.
notsure is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2011-12-13, 03:12 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
This question has been asked before and answered by several users who have done the same so search the forum and see how they did it.

Having said that, my advice would be to contact your new provider and ask them what they recommend.

In fact, you might try calling both providers and see what each one tells you, kind of a second opinion!
hugh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome