Bell 2 wire modem and router - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-02-16, 05:58 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 22
Bell 2 wire modem and router

I have Bell's Fibe-12 which comes with their 2 wire modem with built-in G router. I am able to get 11 MBps, wired or wirelessly which is close enough (probably more than 12Mbps at demarc point) but the range / signal strength isn't very good throughout the house (given G-router).

So, I decided to try another router (Dlink Xtreme N 655). I disabled the Bell G router and put it in bridge mode, and connected D-Link router to it, but for some reason my bandwidth cuts into half (5 Mbps) - doesn't matter if the test device is wired directly to D-link router or wirelessly. I also tried another D-link G router and same result (5 Mbps). With the built-in Bell G router, I am able to get 11Mbps (wired or wirelessly).

Any obvious reason why this is happening and what can I change to get the full bandwidth on the D-link router (or any other N-router that I should consider)?

Thanks for any suggestions. Bell online tech played around with their modem / router with no change in results but it didn't seem like she knew what she was doing.
kulkulkan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-02-21, 01:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
The Bell 2wire is a good modem/router. You can increase the power for the wireless in the modem settings.
kidrandy is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-02-25, 12:45 PM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa,Ont,Canada
Posts: 937
I found exactly the same thing ... speed is cut to half!
BHoward is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-02-28, 08:46 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 961
With the 2-Wire router, as mentioned, you can up the power output of the Wirelss signal. I've played with mine an can actually pick up a strong signal from 4 houses away.
Why would you need an additional router? You can have 4 wired devices and 4 wireless devices attached at once?

Nem, who loves taking his PS3 to his neighbours house and streaming video.

The preceding post and all opinions expressed are solely those of the poster and do not reflect the opinions of any other person or business
Nemnoch is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-02-28, 12:36 PM
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa,Ont,Canada
Posts: 937
Many reasons, here are a couple

1) N wireless vs G on the 2wire
2) Lack of any meaningful port forwarding options
BHoward is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-03-24, 08:04 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 961
Agreed, but for the average user, they don't need or use those things.

Nem, who is without a witty comment about averages.

The preceding post and all opinions expressed are solely those of the poster and do not reflect the opinions of any other person or business
Nemnoch is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2011-03-25, 09:38 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: GTA
Posts: 165
2 Wire Modem & Windows Home Server

Has anyone been able to set up the 2 Wire modem so that you can access a Windows Home Server. It requires port 443 to be open which I believe I have done in the 2 Wire modem setup, but when I try to access the server’s web page it says it can find it but security is blocking it. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks.
Harryhoo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome