MTS launched 500 gb whole home pvr - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-04-24, 11:36 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 68
New PVR?

WINNIPEG, MB, April 20, 2012 - As a local leader in environmental stewardship and technological innovation, MTS is pleased to announce its latest generation of MTS Ultimate TV PVR set-top boxes have earned an Energy Star rating - a designation that recognizes products as the most energy-efficient in their categories. MTS has a long-standing commitment to environmental sustainability and this ranking strengthens the impressive lineup of innovative features that contribute to the success of MTS Ultimate TV service.

What model would this be?

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2012-04-25 at 08:12 AM. Reason: Moved to existing thread
bimbamboom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-04-24, 11:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Winnipeg MB
Posts: 441
it would be the 500 gb model the black one instead of silver check out this forum for more information MTS launched 500 gb whole home pvr

Currently with MTS(All services TV,Internet, Home phone and Cell phone)
gordon1111 is offline  
post #18 of 23 (permalink) Old 2014-01-06, 10:49 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 167
500GB PVR Upgrade

Was thinking about doing the PVR upgrade as we are recording a lot of the kids stuff in HD now. I would have thought that you would have needed a physical PVR upgrade, but this seems to suggest that you can do it to your existing PVR?
http://www.mts.ca/mts/support/tv/ult...ns+for+vip2262

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2014-01-07 at 09:08 AM. Reason: Moved to existing thread
Vader is offline  
post #19 of 23 (permalink) Old 2014-01-06, 10:59 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 167
Answered my own question, I have a 1216 box, looks like I will have actually have a physical change to the 2202/2262box to have this....
Vader is offline  
post #20 of 23 (permalink) Old 2014-01-06, 11:22 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,103
Disgusting that they charge $50 for what is essentially a reformat done by the customer!
Mozza is offline  
post #21 of 23 (permalink) Old 2014-01-07, 09:01 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 730
I can only speculate that if they just rolled out the 2262 to all new customers, that old customers would be coming in droves with their old boxes to get the new ones. Since they only rent their equipment, I assume this isn't good business sense? Who would want a ton of old boxes, with nothing wrong with them, piling up?

I can understand people aren't happy about the fee. But in the grand scheme of things (ie.having to BUY the boxes with the competition) is $50 really that bad?

I'm not taking sides, this is my personal opinion. I have more important things to spend my money on

Edit: Vader, I think they charge more that $50 if a customer wants a tech to come out and switch them, rather than going to a connect store and swapping.

Authorized Service Provider (Contractor) for MTS Allstream. Any views expressed are my own.

Last edited by Macman; 2014-01-07 at 09:04 AM. Reason: Added more stuff
Macman is offline  
post #22 of 23 (permalink) Old 2014-01-07, 11:22 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macman View Post

Edit: Vader, I think they charge more that $50 if a customer wants a tech to come out and switch them, rather than going to a connect store and swapping.
When I upgraded mine, I thought I could avoid the fee by doing the swap at my nearest Connect store. It worked for about a day, and then didn't. When I called Tech Support, they said the Connect Store shouldn't have given me the new unit, but should have sent out a tech.

They changed something at their end, and it worked. Then they charged me $50.

Dave S.
dschell_2000 is offline  
post #23 of 23 (permalink) Old 2014-01-07, 01:44 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 1,103
It looks like if you have the updated box but not the added space, it is a software update done in the home. Why charge $50 for that?
Mozza is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome