HDMI now supported - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-12, 10:14 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 44
Thumbs up HDMI now supported

Looks like HDMI is now the preferred choice for FibreOP.
Testo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-12, 10:32 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 425
great i guess. i been using it since i had it installed
McPatrick is offline  
post #3 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-12, 02:47 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 44
Sorry I should have clarified. Aliant now supplies and supports HDMI over component when doing installs. Before if you had issues with your STB and were on HDMI, it wouldn't be supported.
Testo is offline  
post #4 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-12, 02:51 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 425
so would that mean they will supply a HDMI cable for you during instalation? that would be a bonus
McPatrick is offline  
post #5 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-12, 03:28 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Maryland, NB
Posts: 308
yes they will supply an hdmi cable during the install
FuzzFace is offline  
post #6 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-12, 04:39 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 44
^^^^
What Fuzz said.
Testo is offline  
post #7 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-16, 09:33 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
We are scheduled for an install soon. Will they be using HDMI connectors now?

Also for interior wiring are we best to ask for CAT 5 or CAT6 or does it make any difference?

Finally is it useful to upgrade the standard phone lines at the same time or does fibreop make no difference to the land-line quality?

Thanks for your advice.
rfin16 is offline  
post #8 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-17, 08:18 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 44
1. I think HDMI would be obvious but I would ask when the tech arrives.

2. Don't believe that they give you a choice between cat5e and cat6. Whichever the tech is carrying on his truck will suffice. Both are capable of 1000BaseT or Gigabit Ethernet.

3. My understanding is the old land lines stay the same, all they do is patch them into network.
Testo is offline  
post #9 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-17, 11:20 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 425
i know when they came and installed it for me they used CAT 5e. you could ask if you really want CAT 6 to see if they actually have some with them but there is not really any difference. the only difference between the two is that CAT 6 is certified for gigabit Ethernet which is just a technicality really
McPatrick is offline  
post #10 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-17, 04:41 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Maryland, NB
Posts: 308
as far as I know the techs only carry cat5e on their trucks
FuzzFace is offline  
post #11 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-17, 05:49 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 1,170
5e is also certified for Gigabit Ethernet. There's really no need for Cat6 in a home environment.
Tridus is offline  
post #12 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-17, 06:01 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverview, NB
Posts: 909
The only reason I personally went with CAT6 is that it was on sale for the same price as CAT5e, otherwise I would have gone for CAT5e.
file is offline  
post #13 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-17, 07:01 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 44
"the only difference between the two is that CAT 6 is certified for gigabit Ethernet which is just a technicality really"

"5e is also certified for Gigabit Ethernet. There's really no need for Cat6 in a home environment."

Did nobody read MY post?
Testo is offline  
post #14 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-18, 12:26 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 425
all i did was point out the small differences between the 2 cable types. apparently i was wrong but here is a link to a page that explains the differences

http://www.broadbandutopia.com/caandcaco.html
McPatrick is offline  
post #15 of 24 (permalink) Old 2012-04-18, 12:41 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,486
Can we please get back to the topic of this thread? Thanks.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome