Fibre OP coming to NL this summer - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-06-22, 09:08 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 260
That's was I posted above in post 4. A tech I asked about it told me it would be set up in CBS first (area's with no Bell Aliant TV at present) before in is set up in St. John's.

Last edited by nic78; 2011-06-22 at 12:10 PM. Reason: Typo
nic78 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-06-22, 02:29 PM
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 9
Live in CBS

Bell Fibre OP is available now in parts of Manuels (CBS) - they're going door to door will sales calls - just had their "pitch" and available immediately.
jeffabby is offline  
post #18 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-07-01, 07:10 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 123
Well, unless they throw a good deal at me in St. John's before December, I'll stick with my free Rogers PVR for now.. and then switch around Christmas/New Years. Absolutely cannot wait for 25/25Mbps net. Might even try to move my bell mobility over too for one bill.

Now.. we just need the rates they're getting in Europe (ie. 40 euros for like 100Mbps, tv and phone :S). Damn you lack of competition...
pestul is offline  
post #19 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-07-14, 10:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffabby View Post
Bell Fibre OP is available now in parts of Manuels (CBS) - they're going door to door will sales calls - just had their "pitch" and available immediately.
Anyone know when they are planning to reach Kelligrews? I'm off of Legion Road.

EDIT: Also, if you are currently in a regular 2 year contract, can you opt out of that contract and sign-up for FibreOp?


Thanks!
joncosmo is offline  
post #20 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-07-14, 12:39 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 260
I asked a sales rep about this and he said yes, as it means you will be paying more money per month to Bell Aliant, and your previous one year bundle discount will end and you will be on the fibreOp special for only 3 months.

More money in Bell Aliant's pocket.
nic78 is offline  
post #21 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-07-27, 02:55 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mount Pearl, NL
Posts: 67
Talking FibreOp in Mount Pearl

I just got off the phone with an Aliant rep who "checked her latest updates" and said that the tentative date to begin taking orders for FibreOp installs in Mount Pearl is August 3rd. Can't say how much faith I have in that, but I'm pretty stoked about it. She also confirmed what has been posted here already; existing contractual bundle customers will be able to switch to a FibreOp bundle without any extra hassle and still get the intro promo price for new customers ($99/mo for first three months).
swivelman is offline  
post #22 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-07-28, 08:26 AM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 195
I had chatted online with Aliant Rep 3 days ago and she was unable to give me any details on when FibreOp would be available in Mount Pearl, I hope the Aug 3rd time frame is right! I noticed that Elizabeth park area in Paradise is getting the fibre installed on the lines up there so its close!
chr67 is offline  
post #23 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-08-01, 08:46 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 123
Any word on St. John's area yet? I'm guessing we might have to wait until the fall.
pestul is offline  
post #24 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-08-02, 07:50 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 260
A installer I spoke with today said 6 months. They have it set up in a office in Paradise and he said the HD is significantly improved.

Regardless all Bell Aliant TV users will be getting Mediaroom 2.0 this fall wether they are on fibreOp or copper.

I didn't realize that they would need to run cat 5/6 cables to all receivers either, big draw back having a bunch cable strung along the outside of your house.
nic78 is offline  
post #25 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-08-02, 10:24 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quispamsis, NB
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by nic78 View Post
I didn't realize that they would need to run cat 5/6 cables to all receivers either, big draw back having a bunch cable strung along the outside of your house.
They don't. They can use existing RG-6 runs provided the cables are good. I'm told they can even use the older RG-59 cables.
nuke12 is offline  
post #26 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 09:23 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 260
The installer told me that copper could not hold the bandwidth, and all fibreOp installs would require cat5/6 cable.

Do you have fibreOp running over copper (cat3) in your house at present?
I hope you are right.
nic78 is offline  
post #27 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 09:52 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fredericton, N.B.
Posts: 595
cat 5/6 is made of copper. I don't know what cat 3 is, but if it's coax, that's what I'm using here, and it works fine.

Owner of Panasonic TC-P60ZT60
NO-CRTC is offline  
post #28 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 10:19 AM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quispamsis, NB
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by nic78 View Post
Do you have fibreOp running over copper (cat3) in your house at present?
I hope you are right.
Nope. I never said cat-3. I said RG-6 and possibly RG-59. Both are types of coax cable. Homes that were installed by the cable companies would be using coax.

Cat-3 was used for low bandwidth data (10 Mb/s) and phone (pots) runs.
nuke12 is offline  
post #29 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 01:38 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 260
Quote:
cat 5/6 is made of copper. I don't know what cat 3 is, but if it's coax, that's what I'm using here, and it works fine.
Copper is referring to RG59 or RG6. Anyway that is good news, but the installer said cat5/6 would be needed for the receivers to work.

They will be getting all Black Motorola boxes like like Bell Fibre in Ontario as well soon.
nic78 is offline  
post #30 of 354 (permalink) Old 2011-08-03, 01:48 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quispamsis, NB
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by nic78 View Post
Anyway that is good news, but the installer said cat5/6 would be needed for the receivers to work.
.
Who ever the installer is, he is wrong. The majority of homes wired here with FibreOP are using coax to the Motorola STBs. The main reason is because the coax was in place because of previous cable installs.

One or two of the threads in this forum have pictures of FibreOP installs and they used coax to the STBs.
nuke12 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome