Getting Installed - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-04-30, 05:30 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Woodstock, NB
Posts: 318
Getting Installed

Installer comes today for Fibre20, TV and Home Phone. I had home phone, HS-Ultra with Aliant, and TV with Bell, so it's not going to be TOO big of a switch for me. Getting used to the channel numbering will be a bit painful at first since we've had BEV for over 10 years... but it's getting much too expensive now and the Aliant Bundle is a no-brainer - I'll be saving close to $100 a month!

Not sure about all the hardware connections, but I'll be drilling the installer later on today about it all.

My question right now is - does AliantTV simsub? Not that it's THAT big of a deal (because it IS a big deal - just that BEV has been doing it forever and I'm used to it), but just curious as to what to expect? Will I be watching "TRUE" American TV shows, or will they sub in from the Canadian networks?

Example is "Biggest Loser" - on BEV, when you watch the East Coast NBC feed, they sub it with CityTV from Toronto... will NBC = NBC on Aliant?
can3gxw is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-04-30, 07:58 AM
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fredericton, NB
Posts: 89
They simsub. They get their feeds from Shaw Direct because the US cable networks (TLC, A&E, etc) get their ads replaced with ads for stuff that's on Shaw Direct PPV. Many of their simsubs are illegal because they sub them with Toronto station which aren't available over the air in NB.
BigJimmy is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-04-30, 10:36 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Woodstock, NB
Posts: 318
Thanks, Jimmy. I guess there's no way out of that... if only the CRTC would stop forcing things down Canadians' throats... oh well...
can3gxw is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-04-30, 12:16 PM
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Moncton, NB
Posts: 1,096
What receiver(s) are you going with?
habskilla is online now  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2010-04-30, 12:36 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Woodstock, NB
Posts: 318
I thought there was only "one" - well, two - LOL

VIP1200 (standard box)
VIP1216 (PVR)

Have the 1216 hooked up using HDMI, although there are many that have problems with it... no issues so far, but the installer even said that there might be issues so he left some component cables too.
can3gxw is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome