Bell Fibe - Can't record RDS or TSN hockey as a series anymore - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 3 (permalink) Old 2017-11-12, 10:23 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Bell Fibe - Can't record RDS or TSN hockey as a series anymore

I have noticed that this season (2017-2018), I can no longer record hockey games on RDS or TSN as a series.
I must select to record one game at a time by searching thru the guide and selecting record individually for each game; works but certainly not as convenient as before.
So really, all they have done is make it less convenient to do it...
This was working last season and still works with TVA but not on those Bell Owned channels.

After spending over 6 hours on the phone with Bell (3 calls and 2 callbacks) I was not able to get an answer as to why...only that they are receiving the feed (from Bell Media??) with that permission explicitly turned off.

Does anyone know something more?

I wonder if Videotron has the same limitation on those feeds...?
srousseau7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 (permalink) Old 2017-11-12, 10:33 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,831
I do not have Bell Fibe TV, so pardon me if I am wrong, but I have read on here that Sports matches the name in the guide varies and hockey is technically not a series, they may not use the episode numbers for sporting matches so it will be difficult not just for Bell Fibe TV but its also difficult for other providers and someone like me who uses Bell Satellite TV to record sporting events, so you are not alone, and its not bells fault. When I want to record a Raptors Game, some games are on TSN, some are on SNO, some are on SN1, some are on NBA TV, so you can imagine how hard it would be for me, Every network uses different names in the IPG

Bell Satellite TV, 9400 HD PVR, 65 Inch LED TV, Smart Blue Ray Player, No sound system.
Paolo is offline  
post #3 of 3 (permalink) Old 2017-11-12, 03:14 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
The same DVR is able to use the same guide information on the TVA channel and record a series, just like I was able to do the past 4 years...
srousseau7 is offline  
Reply

Tags
hockey , record , series

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome