fibetv is not 1080p - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-09-17, 07:13 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 22
fibetv is not 1080p

Hi - maybe already known to everyone - my apologies if so.
But news to me: today I discovered most high def bell fibe tv programming is not 1080p.

How do I know this... long story.
But you can prove it to yourself if you wish, it will cost you 6$ ( a high def movie rental).

steps:
1) connect your STB with COMPONENT cables to your tv. (yes component RGB)
2) tune a high def channel, verify you can see the picture
3) rent a high def movie
4) watch as the picture disappears
5) now connect the STB with HDMI
6) notice you can now watch the movie you rented

what we can surmise:

Movie rentals on fibetv are streamed at 1080p, a resolution NOT supported by component cables.
However ALL other programming is 1080i (or less).

anyhow, not a show stopper but still interesting. Despite Bell's marketing machine, their definition of 200+ high def channels is subjective

other theories?
oakz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-09-17, 07:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Posts: 5,304
fibetv is not 1080p

No TV channels broadcast in 1080p in Canada or US.

Either 720p or 1080i which is HD.

See the first post in this thread.


FAQ - HDTV Formats

FAQ - HDTV Formats

Last edited by Dr.Dave; 2017-09-17 at 08:37 PM. Reason: Changed to direct link
DSgamby is offline  
post #3 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-09-26, 09:57 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 490
Is this a post from 2009?
Allan B and Pierre Ranger like this.
ticky is offline  
 
post #4 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-09-26, 10:43 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 6,502
The overwhelming majority, if not all, OTA and specialty broadcast channels on Bell TV BDUs are 720p. They get around the CRTC ruling that prevents transcoding by the BDU by having the broadcasters supply their signals in 720p format. This is Bell's so called "standard" for their TV services (and one reason I prefer not to subscribe to Bell.)

PPV and other paid programming may be in 1080p or 4k formats. That's a "feature" of premium content. Apart from the fact that many TVs are incompatible, there is no reason why Bell could not, for example, provide a 1080p or 4k version of TMN and TMN VOD. It's unlikely they will because they would rather charge $6 or more a movie for the same content.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #5 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-09-26, 11:47 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 12,660
Bell does provide a 4k TSN channel to Fibe customers and competitors like Rogers. Unfortunately there is limited 4k content so far.

The broadcast industry hasn't changed in the last 10 years. All HD channels are either 1080i or 720p regardless of your TV provider.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #6 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-09-26, 02:00 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 12,660
My last post was a little off. I had too much glare on my tablet which was in power save mode. I thought ExDilbert was talking about TSN not TMN.

The CRTC won't let Bell Media add any more channels to the TMN multiplex, but they might be able to get away with adding an additional format of one of the existing channels as long as the schedule was identical. They would have to negotiate with the content owners to buy the 1080p or 4K versions of the programs and pass those costs on to the BDUs. I'm not sure if any BDUs can deliver a 1080p channel as none exist right now.

Bell Fibe already provides a lot of 4K programs on Discovery channel that are delivered on demand. That is easier to do because they shoot all new projects in Canada in 4K and control the rights.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #7 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-09-26, 02:15 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 812
[QUOTE=ExDilbert;2961881]The overwhelming majority, if not all, OTA and specialty broadcast channels on Bell TV BDUs are 720p. They get around the CRTC ruling that prevents transcoding by the BDU by having the broadcasters supply their signals in 720p format. This is Bell's so called "standard" for their TV services (and one reason I prefer not to subscribe to Bell.)

Please note the following local OTA stations are in 1080i format. Your statement suggests that all OTA are 720P.

2.1 WGRZ
4.1 VIVB
9.1 CFTO
11.1 CHCH
17.1 WNED
19.1 TVO
36.1 CTS
40.1 CJMT
41.1 CIII
47.1 CFMT
57.1 CITY TV

FTA, Openbox S9, 33” dish, Avenger PLL LNBF. Stab 90HH.
OTA, CM4221HD, 3410 amp, 4 way split, HW-150 PVR
Jorgek is offline  
post #8 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-09-26, 02:26 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jorgek View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExDilbert View Post
The overwhelming majority, if not all, OTA and specialty broadcast channels on Bell TV BDUs are 720p. They get around the CRTC ruling that prevents transcoding by the BDU by having the broadcasters supply their signals in 720p format. This is Bell's so called "standard" for their TV services (and one reason I prefer not to subscribe to Bell.)

Please note the following local OTA stations are in 1080i format. Your statement suggests that all OTA are 720P.

2.1 WGRZ
4.1 VIVB
9.1 CFTO
11.1 CHCH
17.1 WNED
19.1 TVO
36.1 CTS
40.1 CJMT
41.1 CIII
47.1 CFMT
57.1 CITY TV
ExDilbert's statement is correct. If you read it carefully he states that "Via Bell BDU". Bolding is mine. Here's the FAQ again from post 2.

FAQ - HDTV Formats

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #9 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-09-26, 02:47 PM
N8M
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
The HD movie content is most likely protected using HDCP. HDCP content is not able to be transmitted using component cables (or any other analog method), which is likely why you don't see anything.
N8M is offline  
post #10 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-09-26, 05:03 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 6,502
Even though there is no theoretical limit on component video resolution, it's use is typically limited to standard video resolutions. While it's true that component video does not support HDCP, it is only an issue if the broadcaster or content owner require that the component signal be blocked or downgraded.

Many studios and broadcasters would prefer that all HD resolution component video signals be either blocked or downgraded to 480p on consumer equipment. That's due to the possibility of recording the signal. That is not always done on BDU equipment. I've seen 1080i and 720p on BDU equipment component video. That's not to say that higher resolutions won't be made available but it's unlikely for two reasons. One is the contractual studio restriction placed on using higher resolutions without HDCP. The other is that component video outputs are being phased out on consumer video equipment. This makes it less likely that new equipment supporting higher video resolutions over component will be made available.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #11 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-09-26, 05:29 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 6,502
Quote:
Your statement suggests that all OTA are 720P.
My statements suggest that Bell obtains them in 720p by separate means for use on their BDU systems. A Bell spokesperson has stated publicly that they use 720p for HD broadcast channels and anecdotal evidence has been posted on Digital Home that shows this is the case. Since then, 1080p and 4k have emerged as formats for VOD and PPV content.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #12 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-10-06, 03:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 9
I could be wrong but it seems like some channels (NAtional Geographic, Discovery) have way better PQ than CNN or even TSN. Is it possible that some channels are 1080 vs 720?
mastermixer is offline  
post #13 of 24 (permalink) Old 2017-10-06, 04:09 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,387
Please read the link in posts 2 and 8. Although many channels are 1080i, Bell changes "broadcast channels" to 720P. Some original material is better than others which may manifest itself in what is perceived to be better picture quality from certain channels or programming.

Some of the programming now originates as 4K and this can often look quite good, even after being downconverted by Bell. For example F1 races on TSN.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #14 of 24 (permalink) Old 2018-03-15, 02:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 7
1080p tv showing 60i??

I have a Samsung 1080p led tv, Yamaha avr and bell fibe receiver (new to bell) all connected with hdmi cables. I set the resolution on the bell receiver to 1080p, did the test and it went well so I saved the settings as instructed. I noticed the other day when the tv comes on it shows 1920x1080/60i on the screen. The picture looks great but I am leery that the 1080p tv may not be showing 1080p. Is there a setting I have missed along the line?
Eddie Marano is offline  
post #15 of 24 (permalink) Old 2018-03-15, 03:23 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,387
First of all, the TV has no choice but to show its native resolution of 1080P.

FAQ - Native Display Resolution vs. Input Format

Secondly, all broadcast channels that Fibe has are sent out to the STB as 720P, so I recommend you try that setting - see FAQ below, to minimize the number of conversions and have the conversion take place in the "best device".

FAQ - HDTV Formats

Lastly, there are some on-demand programmes available on Fibe as 1080P, however, I believe the STB sends those as 1080P regardless of the setting, although someone else would need to confirm that. Perhaps you need to change the output to 1080P for OD programming - can't remember, don't have Fibe myself. Here's another FAQ on Upconversion:

FAQ - On Upconversion

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome