Sorting out the channels on the guide - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-04-29, 05:02 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 31
Sorting out the channels on the guide

I apologize if there is already a similar post.

So I just got Bell Fibe last night and I'm aware that the only way to have the guide show channels that you have, you have to customize the guide your self.

However, here is the issue.. I have about 5 receivers in the house.. and going through 600 channels on each receiver is a bit long and annoying, is there a faster way to go through this process? Is there anyway to share a guide through the receivers or another easier way to have the guide show only channels you have for all the receivers.. or is the only way by customizing each guide on each receiver.

Thanks.
Gary320 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-05-02, 10:02 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 604
Nope, Manual is your only option.
nitra is online now  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-05-02, 12:46 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 136
And it's a never ending process. Periodically Bell will add new channels and will of course put them in what I call the Total Guide. And the new channels will be marked as selected in everyone's Personalized Guide, even if all you see is "You are not subscribed to this channel".

So you'll need to go in to each receiver and work through all the channels to deselect these Bell additions...
John769 is offline  
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-05-02, 01:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
It really is a never ending process.
SunnySide is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-05-02, 02:32 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 70
And you always have to start at the beginning and work your way through all of the channels. For example, if you want to uncheck channel 1400 you have to start from the very beginning of the channel numbers and slowly page your way up to 1400. You can't just enter 1400 and jump to that channel (as you can for the guide itself).
Gogie is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-05-03, 09:16 AM
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 143
Agreed, this is absolutely the worst aspect of Fibe's software.
daveharr is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-05-03, 09:20 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 31
The sad part is that this issue is so dated. The technology is there for you to choose between all or subscribed channels.. Unless Fibe has it's limitations. I really don't see why they back tracked with the guide.
Gary320 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-05-03, 09:56 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 8,085
Gary320, Fibe TV runs on Microsoft Mediaroom which doesn't have the capability of switching between all or subscribed channels. If your "back tracked" comment refers to Bell satellite, that runs on the Echostar platform that was developed for Dish Satellite in the U.S. and has no relationship to Fibe TV.

Gogie, I agree that entering the channel number would be an easy software change. The best workaround I found is to hold down the page-down button which zips through the channel list much faster.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 04:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 16
What about seeing the scheduled programming of a channel that is unchecked, is that possible?? After unchecking the channels I am not subscribed to, what if I want to see one of those channel's programming to see if I like the shows they have and maybe subscribe to it one day..is my only solution to go back to check it so it appears in my guide??
SunnySide is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2012-05-06, 04:47 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 8,085
Quote:
is my only solution to go back to check it so it appears in my guide??
That's right. I use Zap2it.com, which uses the same guide data as Mediaroom, for things that are easier to do on a PC.
Dr.Dave is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome