Adding apps to Optik TV, internet to Smart TV - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

 1Likes
  • 1 Post By BGY11
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2018-01-07, 05:12 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 12
Adding apps to Optik TV, internet to Smart TV

So I would like to know how to add apps to my Optik TV. I would also like to know if its possible to ad an internet search function. in saying that right now my optik TV is connected using an ethernet cable to the Telus box. so to use my smart TV do I need to buy a ethernet switch and run one cable to the telus box and one directly to the smart TV? (for internet search function)
Electric-al is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2018-01-07, 05:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,050
You can't add apps to Optik TV - Telus is the only one who has control over what apps they push through.

As for connecting your smart TV, you can use Wi-Fi or Ethernet (assuming your smart TV has Wi-Fi, which pretty much any set manufactured in the past few years does). For Ethernet, you'd need a separate cable from your router.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
Electric-al likes this.
BGY11 is online now  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2018-01-07, 05:56 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 12
ok thanks but pain in the ass part is when the internet cable that runs to my tv is now connected to my optik tv box I have to add a splitter somehow to truly use my tv as a smart tv like I used to before Optik TV
Electric-al is offline  
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2018-01-07, 06:18 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 6,252
See if there is a wi-fi setup on the smart TV menu.
ExDilbert is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2018-01-08, 12:10 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,946
you can't use a splitter on ethernet, you CAN run another ethernet cable or connect the smart tv via wifi

Bell Satellite TV, 9400 HD PVR, 65 Inch LED TV, Smart Blue Ray Player, No sound system.
Paolo is online now  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2018-01-09, 11:18 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 114
You can add an ethernet switch box as a "splitter". Check out Best Buy or the like.
CSA60 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2018-01-09, 02:29 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Regional Municipality of Durham
Posts: 3,946
check first if your smart tv supports wi-fi, if it does, save your money you wont need the ethernet switch

Bell Satellite TV, 9400 HD PVR, 65 Inch LED TV, Smart Blue Ray Player, No sound system.
Paolo is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome