Sporadic Lost Signal - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-03, 04:01 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Sporadic Lost Signal

Hi,

I spent a bit of time reviewing old posts on similar issues but alas, I couldn't conclude anything so here is another thread.

I switch to OptikTV a few weeks ago and have the actiontec v1000h and a CIS430. Everything worked fine for 2 weeks but then I started getting freezes. Eventually, the freezes turned into "Lost Signal. Call MYTV". And soon, it seem to happen more frequent.

A telus tech came by to have a look and swapped out the modem and resynced the box. He also put in component cables in place of my HDMI cable. Everything worked again for 2 days. But I am back to picture freezing and lost signal again as of now.

The freezing occurs with coax and cat5 - I tried running the settop box off both. I have a brand new house so I would expect the wiring to be in good condition.

If you have any suggestions, please let me know. It is a pretty annoying issue. Thanks in advance.

Ray
smurfgun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-03, 11:19 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: TELUS
Posts: 52
This shouldn't occur with any sort of regularity. Being in a new house with coax and Ethernet, the problem isn't likely to do with your in-home wiring. In fact, with Ethernet to your STB, it really shouldn't happen at all. This, to me, sounds like you have flaky DSL service, or your router is losing sync and/or IP. My suggestion to help troubleshoot would be that when you lose signal next, quickly (before it re-syncs or get a new IP) go check your router (V1000H) and look in particular at the DSL light (assuming you're on DSL and not fibre, fibre would be the Ethernet WAN light). If that light is out, your DSL lost sync (shouldn't happen). If that light is on, check the 'globe icon' labeled Internet, if that light is out, your router lost it's IP address (again, shouldn't happen). Knowing a few of these details can help folks offer guidance and help techs to get to the bottom of your issue. In my experience it doesn't sound to me that a rip/replace of your hardware will fix the issue, I'm thinking it's more network related based on the information you provided. Best of luck to you, I wouldn't want my signal lost on any sort of regular basis.
SilverElectric is offline  
post #3 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-03, 04:49 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Thanks for your response.

Here are more observations I made (this was before the telus tech came). Also, remember, it seems to get worst over time. For example, it started as picture freezing and then moved on to "Lost signal".

1. When the main picture freezes, my PIP in the guide is still working. That is, I entered the guide menu after the picture froze.

2. With guide PIP and main picture running, I would also notice the PIP will freeze.

3. With picture freezes, I noticed my internet connection is still okay. As it progressed to Lost Signal, I seem to lose WiFi connection as well. In this case, it seems like the modem/router is dead. So, when the telus tech came and switched out the modem/router, I thought that might have done the trick.

4. It is quite interesting that after the tech swapped out the modem, it worked for 2 days.

I will observe the lights later on tonight and report any loss of signal.

Thanks again,

Ray
smurfgun is offline  
post #4 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-03, 06:16 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 8,106
@smurfgun, it sounds like it could be a bad line. The reason that it works for awhile is that minor errors could be accumulating and causing the line to drop after enough errors have been accumulated.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #5 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-03, 10:32 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 977
Theres a much easier way to find out if the OP is losing internet, login to your actiontec router, 192.168.1.254

Theres so counters on the main page, system up time and DSL link up time.

Panasonic PT-AE4000|Pioneer VSX-1021K|Energy Connoisseur CF-50, CC-10, CB-10, Velodyne VDR-12|Sony BDP-S350|Roku 2 XS|Harmony One
LG 55LE5500|Elite VSX-43|Yamaha NS-8390|Polk Audio PSW-10|Samsung BD-P1600|Roku 2 XS|Harmony Smart Hub
LG 42LC7D|Roku 2 XS|Harmony 600
merve04 is offline  
post #6 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-03, 11:19 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
What's the solution to a "bad line"? I can see that the DSL light an Internet light stays on when I lose signal.

Thank
smurfgun is offline  
post #7 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-04, 09:17 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 8,106
@smurfgun, if my theory was correct, I think the DSL light should go out when the line drops. When I said "bad line", I was referring to the line from the node to your home, which only Telus can fix. Merve's suggestion is a good idea.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #8 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-04, 01:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
On a couple occasions where I got the "Lost Signal", I actually lose WiFi connection and the DSL light goes off. The counters reset as well. This doesn't happen all the time though. It varies. Sometimes my internet connection stays up.

Anyway, I reported this to the Telus tech. He said he will come by and change some connections inside the box outside the house... And change some connections "a couple blocks away".

We'll see if things are better tonight.

Thanks,
smurfgun is offline  
post #9 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-05, 03:20 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Well, telus guy came... Replaced some stuff a few blocks away. An maybe something just outside the house. Everything is still the same. Any other possible solutions? Or is it time to move to Shaw cable?
smurfgun is offline  
post #10 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-05, 09:39 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 8,106
smurfgun, it could be a problem with the physical copper line itself between your home and the fiber-optic node "a couple blocks away". Telus may be able to swap the line with a spare pair if one is available. If not, Telus can do an end-to-end test and check for "bridge taps" or bad connections. Sometimes moisture can get into a connection and cause sporadic problems.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #11 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-22, 02:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Been having nearly the identical issue as you smurfgun, like to monitor this thread for any updates you get.

Had Optik TV installed late April, worked without a flaw for three weeks. I have powerline devices in the house as well but Optik runs over coax.

I started having loss signal issues this week which culminated to the point where my pvr would be stuck on the initializing screen for hours before finally giving up and failing. Other two STB's lost tv signal as well.

Tech came by and replaced splitter and modem, I removed all my powerline devices and things were better for the day but had a signal lost issue this am.

Will continue to monitor the status for the next day before calling Telus again...
maverickk is offline  
post #12 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-22, 04:33 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 8,106
maverickk, powerline devices are often a problem for Optik STBs. Are yours still unplugged or did you plug them back in? See:

Optik pixelation after powerline ethernet network installation
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #13 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-22, 10:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Dr.Dave, my powerline devices have been unplugged. We had the tv on for most of the day without any signal loss so far.

Incidentally, I had powerline devices running with my Optik TV for approx. three weeks without any issues. It wasn't until I started playing Diablo 3 on my pc, which is connected to the network via powerline, that my Optik TV starting suffering single loss issues... as mentioned in a post in the thread you linked, it's most likely related to excessive packet transfer on the powerline device which causes the issue.

time to get some wireless extenders
maverickk is offline  
post #14 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-26, 10:45 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
My wife and I actually had quite a few issues with our optik when we got Diablo 3. Once we disabled peer to peer on the launcher they went away. I could be wrong but our thought was that the peer to peer was just eating up to much bandwidth.
Lithis is offline  
post #15 of 23 (permalink) Old 2012-05-26, 12:00 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 8,106
That's interesting. I don't know how peer to peer works in Diablo 3, but I've heard of problems with peer to peer in torrents. Too many connections can overwhelm a lot of routers, causing them to drop packets.

The solution is to limit the number of connections. Is there a way to check the number of connections in Diablo 3 and to specify a maximum?
Dr.Dave is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome