The DPP44 switch - Page 18 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #256 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-07-02, 04:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Québec
Posts: 17
Hi Pinza,
Tried both suggestions but got the same result. I noted that only odd transponders worked, which led me to look at cabling.
I found out that the 6131's in-wall cabling included a non-DPP "splitter". I removed it and everything works fine now!

I now have my neighbor's older 5900 to validate when he comes back but I assume it will be similar.

I would like to thank you for your help on this. I wish I can contribute to this forum in the same way now. ;-)
fperigny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #257 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-07-31, 07:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Hello

I'm trying to setup 3 bell satelite receivers at my parents place with a dpp44 switch. [I currently have a dpp44 switch setup and working in my own house running 2 6131 and 1 4100 receivers] and everything works fine.

My issue here is I'm trying to setup a 9241 and 2 4100 receivers and the 9241 receiver [after running the check switch] fails to pick up satelite 82.
this is my current setup
- dual LNB used on sateliete
- 2 cables running from satelite to dpp44 switch
- power connected
- 1 cable from the dpp44 switch to a dp plus separator #123254 then 2 cables from the separator to the 9241 receiver

Can someone help me and let me know if I have something setup incorrectly. The satelite picks up both 91 and 82 satelites when the dpp44 switch is not used but when I hook up the dpp44 switch, the 9241 receiver loses the 82 satelite

Thanks
Deev is offline  
post #258 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-07-31, 08:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Hello again

I have solved my problem. There was a bad connection in my setup but now everything is working

DeeV
Deev is offline  
 
post #259 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 04:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Georgetown, Ont
Posts: 16
Using a Power Inserter for DPP LNB

Just wondering if a power inserter would help or hinder the signal on a DPP LNB.
Thanks
Jumping_Jack is offline  
post #260 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 04:08 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,777
Hinder or blow the LNB.
peano is offline  
post #261 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 04:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Jumping Jack, just what are you trying to achieve.?

First you ask about using 2 Dish's now adding a Power Inserter to a DPP LNBF.....

What problems are you experiencing.?

In Georgetown, as I said in the other thread you started, a std 20" (51cm) Dish should be fine, if aligned correctly.
Pinza is offline  
post #262 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 09:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Georgetown, Ont
Posts: 16
I'm not having any problems. I had a new dish installed by bell and since the installer put up a DPP, I wasn't sure if I needed to remove the existing power inserter.
Pinza, I am a bit obsessed with signal strength. It might come from using OTA in the past.
Jumping_Jack is offline  
post #263 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-08-31, 10:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Quote:
I wasn't sure if I needed to remove the existing power inserter.
If there is a power inserter, yes, remove it. With a DPP Twin LNBF, there should be NO power inserter.
Pinza is offline  
post #264 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-10-04, 05:43 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,090
DPP Quad LNBF and DPP44 Switches...

coming to Bell October 23rd
JoeLouie is offline  
post #265 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-10-04, 06:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
I trust you my friend but until I see them in a warehouse....... Well you know the rest.....lol

If they do appear, it is about time.......
Pinza is offline  
post #266 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-10-04, 06:53 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,090
I know what you mean... we've been told that they will start shipping in the next few weeks, and they are to be used starting Oct 23rd.
JoeLouie is offline  
post #267 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-10-26, 12:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Missing 82 for some reason

Good day all,
Just need to confirm that I'm on the right path, I currently have a dish pro plus LNB (2 outputs and one input) connected to 2 lines coming into the house running to 2- 9241 receives with seperators on the back going from the one line to the 2 inputs on the receivers, all works great both 91 and 82 come in strong, I'm now in the process of adding a 3rd 9241, I installed a DPP 44 P/N:173405 switch, ran the 2 lines from the LNB to the switch, connect the power inserter to line 1 input, connect the 3 lines from the DPP 44 output to the seperators then to the 9241 receivers. I seem to beable to only pick up 91 on any of the receivers and not 82 at all. Run checkswitch and it goes through 38 steps instead of the 5 and comes up telling me that if i save i will have less channels than I currently do, any thoughts, bad swithc or power inserter??
thanks for any suggestions
stef
stefanis01 is offline  
post #268 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-10-26, 06:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanis01 View Post
connect the power inserter to line 1 input
The Power Inserter goes on Port 1 OUTPUT.

Also, are you sure you are using the Outputs at the bottom of the switch and not the cascade outputs on the Right.?
Pinza is offline  
post #269 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-10-26, 10:06 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Pinza,
I did have the power inserter on port 1 output and I also the the receivers hook up to the bottom outputs as well, that's why I kinda suppect a bad switch or power inserter
stefanis01 is offline  
post #270 of 368 (permalink) Old 2011-10-26, 10:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Well I would double check the cable/connectors between the Power Inserter and Port 1 again, if they are OK, then it would suggest the Power Inserter or the switch.
Pinza is offline  
Reply

Tags
dpp , dpp44 , separator

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome