004 error - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-07-08, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: ON
Posts: 531
004 error

Went to a service call this moring. The customer has 2 pvr's and a 3100 on a quad LNB. The lines are all good new grey RG6. The 3100 is showing error 004

"A problem has been detected with your dish multi-switch. To continue to use your receiver you must do the 'Check Switch' test available by selecting the 'Point Dish/Signal' option in the Installation and Setup menu."

Error 004 appears only on that receiver and only on channel 794. All the transponders on 91 are between 98 and 100 including the one for that channel. Check switch is normal. New LNB gets the same result. PVR runs fine on that same line.

What say you?

I said receiver, but the customer wasn't too worried about it. He didn't realise when he called that it was happening only on this one specific FRENCH channel.
monkeyhunk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-07-08, 04:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Saw something very similar on a 5900 that had old software. Updated it and it was fine.
Pinza is offline  
post #3 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-07-08, 04:48 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: ON
Posts: 531
How does one update the software if I should ever see such an animal again?
Seems like every other day I'm seeing something I haven't seen before and learning something doing satellite.
monkeyhunk is offline  
 
post #4 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-07-08, 04:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Just turn it off with the Remote, it will start downloading within a couple of minutes if it an old version.
Pinza is offline  
post #5 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-07-08, 06:29 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 982
I still have a 3100 operating.

The current S/W version is E696.

Call your customer, ask him to check the System information screen to see which S/W version is installed.

If it is E694, he needs an update. I say this because I never saw an E695.
46FD04 is offline  
post #6 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-07-10, 06:53 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,090
I've been seeing a few of those over the last few weeks. From what I gather channel 794 is just an info channel regarding the MPEG Swap (if you look in the guide you'll see that it's an hour or two long of English, and then the same length in French, and just repeats all day long. I forget exactly what the "title" of the "program" is.), and from what I see it's only showing up for people that have 9200s or 6100s on their account. I think I've only seen it happen on 4100s and 3100s thus far. I've never actually checked the channel to see what it says though, as I only have a 9242 and 3100 on my account, and have honestly never checked it when I was at a customers house.

I usually just explain to them why it's happening, show them what to do if it happens again (just change the channel lol) and block the channel completely if they don't want to worry about it at all. In most cases they either already have their 9241/9242 or 6131 replacement and just haven't bothered swapping it out yet, or it's already in transit from Bell.
JoeLouie is offline  
post #7 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-07-10, 07:04 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeyhunk View Post
Seems like every other day I'm seeing something I haven't seen before and learning something doing satellite.
I think that anyone who said they've seen it all would be lying lol. There's something new every day for me.
JoeLouie is offline  
post #8 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-07-11, 12:06 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 982
Correction: 3100 S/W version is E656.

Make sure you have this S/W version on your receiver.
46FD04 is offline  
post #9 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-10-23, 06:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Question Same problem, different receiver - 6131

Hi,
This is my first post here. I have a regular dish with two LNBs for Nimiq 91 & 82.
Essentially the problem is I am getting 004 after replacing a QPH031 LNB with a Digiway LNB for Nimiq 91. However, I get 004 error only HD channels of Nimiq 82.
I tried changing the switch SW21 with a new one but I got the same result... No matter how I change the LNB connectors on the switch, as long as both LNBs are together in the switch, I will get Error 004 on several channels.
Any comment will be highly appreciated.
Thanks,
Virgil
Virgil is offline  
post #10 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-10-23, 07:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Not sure just what those LNB's are but what is wrong with using the real Bell/Dish ones.?
Pinza is offline  
post #11 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-10-23, 08:41 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 982
Virgil,

connect the 91 LNB to Dish 1 on the SW21
connect 82 to Dish 2 on the SW21

Do a Check Switch test (using Remote, press MENU, 6, 1, 1).

What are the results?

What Model # of receiver are you using?
46FD04 is offline  
post #12 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-10-23, 09:09 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: ON
Posts: 531
Take the line from the receiver connect it directly to one LNB bypassing the sw21. Run a check switch. Connect to the other, rinse and repeat. By the time you see the results of that you should know what your fault is.
monkeyhunk is offline  
post #13 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-10-23, 09:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by 46FD04 View Post
What Model # of receiver are you using?
He clearly said he had a 6131......
Pinza is offline  
post #14 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-10-24, 03:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Question

Thanks for your messages.
These tests have been done already with my 6131 receiver. Direct tests (no sw21) work on both satellites, no issue on any satellite, but I want to see all the channels I am paying for...

Here are the results when playing with SW21:
LNB1 = Nimiq91
LNB2 = Nimiq82

LNB1 (Nimiq 91) is an old, noname circular LNB.
LNB2 (Nimiq 82) is a new Digiway circular LNB.


Test #1
LNB1 connected to SW21#1
LNB2 connected to SW21#2
Check switch results: port#1 passed, port#2 failed, error 004 on several HD channels

Test #2
LNB1 connected to SW21#2
LNB2 connected to SW21#1
Check switch results: port#1 failed, port#2 passed, error 004 on several HD channels

Test#2 gave the same results as the Test#1

Test#3
LNB1 connected to SW21#1
LNB2 disconnected
Check switch results: port#1 OK, port#2 X X
All SD channels work fine. Obviously, no HD.

Test#4
LNB1 connected to SW21#2
LNB2 disconnected
Check switch results: port#1 XX, port#2 OK
All SD channels work fine. No HD.

Test#5
LNB1 disconnected
LNB2 connected to SW21#1
Check switch results: port#1 OK, port#2 X X
All HD channels work fine. No SD.

Test#6
LNB1 disconnected
LNB2 connected to SW21#2
Check switch results: port#1 XX, port#2 OK
All HD channels work fine. No SD.

I left the configuration like after Test#6 and it works fine with HD but no SD.
I strongly suspect some sort of incompatibility between the two LNBs but I am not sure and I do not know how to deal with it anyway...

Is it possible that these LNBs will not work together?
Many thanks for your help.
Virgil is offline  
post #15 of 25 (permalink) Old 2012-10-24, 05:35 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 982
Check the incoming cable to ensure there is no Cable TV splitter on it. The line must be straight thru to the receiver.

If there is no splitter, I would try two identical LNB's.

If that doesn't work, try another SW21 switch.

If that doesn't work, there may be an issue with the receiver.

Is is upgraded to the most current software, V170? Use the remote and press MENU, 6, 1, 3 to check.

Check you outdoor cable connections to ensure there is no corrosion, and the copper wire is straight and not bent.
46FD04 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome