acutrac22 pro - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-03-10, 06:49 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol nb
Posts: 34
acutrac22 pro

has anyone got a clue what happened to the acutrac.it was working great and all of a sudden when i attach it to any legact lnb to dial in on a satellite,all i get is overcurrent no matter how many wires i try,is there a way to reset these?
redneckfromnb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-03-10, 07:29 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: BC Interior
Posts: 1,336
Been a while and I use it with SD and also have my own custom lipo external battery pack, but could this be related to the battery? If it will work without the pack take it out??
The pack has circuit breaker?in it. Perhaps a shorted cell??
gzink is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-03-11, 08:22 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol nb
Posts: 34
no the battery is fine,both bar grafts are showing until i hook it up to a lnb then it dont matter how many jumper wires i try it shows over current
redneckfromnb is offline  
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-03-11, 02:21 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: BC Interior
Posts: 1,336
I believe I also got this when one of the settings was inadvertently set. I would check all settings on the menus...again!
gzink is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-03-11, 02:30 PM
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,088
Any chance you have a spare LNB to try?
JoeLouie is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-03-12, 05:58 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol nb
Posts: 34
acutrac22 pro

ive already tried at least 6 new lng,if i let the battery go completely dead do you think it will reset
redneckfromnb is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-03-12, 07:58 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: BC Interior
Posts: 1,336
I can't get to mine but I didn't think the bars show until you hook it up and the receivers provide power. I think you may have a setting on in the menu which telss it ti provide power. Then the battery and the power from the receiver are screwing it up. You only need the battery when not hooked up to a sat receiver.
Hope I'm not sending you in the wrong direction.
gzink is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-03-12, 08:10 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Is it possible that the receiver you are using to power it was last used on DPP, therefore sending out a different voltage.?
Pinza is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 2012-03-13, 05:38 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: bristol nb
Posts: 34
no i dont even have it hooked to a receiver,i use it on the battery pack
redneckfromnb is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome