Satellite Dish Question - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-02-23, 11:29 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Question Satellite Dish Question

A few days ago i ordered the nimiq 2 kit from bell for my satellite. But while i am waiting for my kit i have been reading around and found a problem. The problem is I have a bell 18" or I assume it is as it was bought more than 10 years ago satellite dish. Anyway as Ive read multiple times you require 20" for nimiq 2 for hd programming. Also to have the two 82 and 91 satellite signals. However I have talked to multiple people from Bell technical support and they all told me that my 18" will work. I thought it had something to do with the fact that you cant adjust the skew on a 18". Yet repeatedly i have been told by bell employees that mine will work just fine. My question is will it???? I have allready ordered this kit and don't want to buy another dish.
flames2719 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-02-23, 11:47 PM
DHC Supporter
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S. Surrey, BC
Posts: 476
Yes you definitely need a 20" dish with a skew adjustment or another dish to pick up 82.
Jaygeetee is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-02-24, 08:19 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 862
Some people get the measurements confused.
Does your dish have a Y-bracket on the end of the arm to accommodate
two LNB's?
If not, go on Kijijii and get yourself a used 20" skewable dish for $40
46FD04 is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-02-24, 08:21 AM
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 862
Whereabouts are you?

I live in the Toronto area and have two of these dishes.
46FD04 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-02-24, 12:03 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
I live in Alberta and I do need a skew on my satellite dish. Thanks for the advice all go on kijiji and find a dish. And no mine does not have a Y- bracket attached to the end.
flames2719 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2012-02-24, 12:58 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,022
You are entitled to a free lnb, switches, and dish (if required as in you case as described) with installation if you are getting HD for the first time! So just call Bell back to set it up, or have them provide the dish, I think the CSR may have made a mistake.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
Reply

Tags
bell , bell sat , dish , install problem , satellite

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome