Is On-Field Graphics Expensive? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2011-07-03, 08:49 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Winterpeg
Posts: 606
Is On-Field Graphics Expensive?

Now that the CFL season is upon us, I see that TSN modified its score bug. I think it is better than the one last season since ot does not take space as much.

However, I do think that it is still far behind what it is in the NFL and Division I NCAA. How expensive it is to put a CGI down information on the field? All 5 NFL broadcasters do it. It is very informative, I think, as viewer gets the down information near the players and right before the ball is snapped.

The second thing I wish is the spidercam. But this one is obviously cost-prohibitive and therefore is used only on the Grey Cup game.
hercules130 is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2011-07-04, 07:01 PM
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 313
No competition = less motivation.
skeena1 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2011-07-04, 08:04 PM
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 57
Just putting the first down yellow line marker on the field requires a 3 camera triangulation, and the computer software is crazy complex. Not sure if other field info is coming or just the first down marker.
ikidunot is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2011-07-04, 11:50 PM
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Brunswick - Shaw Direct
Posts: 3,150
I'm not really a huge fan of all the markings on the field anyway. I find that the US networks (especially Fox) have went the way of too many graphics with their football broadcasts recently. I've watched classic NFL games from the early 2000s on NFL Network and I don't find myself missing most of the new technology.

I would like it if the TSN scorebar had a timeout indicator though.
NB Josh is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2011-07-06, 07:45 PM
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 400
CFL only has 1 timeout by the way, that'd look a little odd.
Viper550 is online now  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2011-07-06, 08:39 PM
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Brunswick - Shaw Direct
Posts: 3,150
I know, but still nice to know if they have it. Just have a dot on there or something.
NB Josh is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome