"userinit.exe application error". VIRUS? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-08-27, 08:25 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Parksville, BC
Posts: 548
"userinit.exe application error". VIRUS?


My neighbor asked me to look at her computer. It's single install, not part of a home network.

Her two boys have been downloading on peer to peer websites like kazaa and limewire, and I think she now has a serious virus as a result. My research on the Internet makes me lean this way.

When her computer boots up, it will not make it past the Windows XP log on screen. If you select Administrator or Owner, the result is the same: userinit.exe application error. No icons appear on her desktop just her desktop picture alone.

I tried booting to safe mode with no luck.
It's a Compaq computer, and of course she's lost her restore disk.

What would you recommend? A a purchase of XP and a re-format?

Thanks in advance,
Chumley is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-08-27, 08:49 AM
Member #1
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
userinit.exe is a key process in the Windows operating system. On boot-up it manages the different start up sequences needed, such as establishing network connection and starting up the Windows shell. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.
Looks like a necessary program.
This webpage tells how she can order a new restore disk.
hugh is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-08-27, 10:17 AM
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 698
Or Compaq's and HP's can usually be restored from a hidden partition; the BIOS screen on bootup usually mentions the key (F9 I think) to restore from this partition.
Tanta is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-08-27, 02:37 PM
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 48
If you have a copy or have access to a copy of the same version of XP you can use the repair option that is part of the CD this does not require a you to have the CD-key or any other information.
graeme86 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2008-08-28, 08:13 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Parksville, BC
Posts: 548
Thanks for the answers, guys.

I found an old XP disk here that never really got installed and activated on one of my PC's a few years back. Wasn't able to repair the existing install, so will start fresh.

The drivers for the machine were all on the Compaq website you directed me to, Hugh. Thanks.

I'll install avast! and Spybot and make sure the machine is password protected so that the neighbor's kids just can't use the machine period. They'll have to get their own PC.

I've got a spare router. I'll "loan' it to them . Maybe the router will offer a bit more protection and will be helpful when they buy another PC for the kids..

Ciao for now,

Chumley is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome