Best way to configure these two wireless networks? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-25, 10:05 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,017
Question Best way to configure these two wireless networks?

I want to set up 2 wireless networks in my house and would like to know if this is optimal?

WIFI1
------
WAN: Dynamic
LAN: 192.168.1.1
Mode: 54g
Encryption: WPA-PSK
Wireless Clients(54mbps): W2K, XP Pro (2)
Wired Clients(100mbps): DNS-323 (with USB print server), Slingbox Solo
Channel: 3
WAN port connected to cable modem
DHCP server (with static IPs based on MAC and x.x.x.100 - x.x.x.199 for dynamic IPs)
DNS Server: 192.168.1.1

WIFI2
-----
WAN: 192.168.1.2
LAN: ?
Encryption: WEP
Wireless Clients (54mbps): 3 cameras
Wired Clients (100mbps): Linux Server
Channel 8
WAN port connected to port 1 WIFI1
DHCP server turned off

Basically the 3 cameras are going to be running 24/7 and filling up channel 8. I would like to keep channel 3 clear and open for the PCs. Does this make sense? I am running WEP on the cameras since WPA is not stable on the latest firmware.
Jake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-25, 10:30 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 10,415
You should have nothing connected to the WAN port of WIFI2. The cable from WIFI1 should be connected to any LAN port on WIFI2. the WAN address on WIFI2 can be left blank (or 1.1.1.1). Some wireless routers have an "access point" mode but if yours doesn't, don't worry about it.

Other than that, everthing else looks right.
JohnnyG is offline  
post #3 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-25, 10:32 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Jake, first, what JohnnyG said regarding wiring.

Bit of a tangent but: Are you buying a new router? If so why not just buy an n-router and that would address your bandwidth concerns.

I ran two wireless networks for several years without many issues but I consolidated by buying an extreme-N router which gives greater range (the primary reason for my second router was distance) and greater throughput on all device.
hugh is offline  
post #4 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-25, 11:39 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,017
Hugh I already have all the 54g hardware. JohnnyG I will look into the WIFI2 modes. I do recall having trouble with encryption when in AP mode. Perhaps I will revisit the settings. I will also connect the routers via LAN to LAN and not WAN to LAN. I should also clarify if the gateway and DNS for WIFI2 is 192.168.1.1? Not that it needs to have access to the internet but If I want to do firmware updates or access time servers it could come in handy.

Next I have to read up on routing tables to see if that applies to me.

Thanks.
Jake is offline  
post #5 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-25, 11:51 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 10,415
Gateway and DNS settings for WIFI2 do not matter when it's being used as an access point on the LAN. Think of this as nothing more than a network switch where the connections to the devices are wireless rather than wired.

No need to alter the routing tables at all.
JohnnyG is offline  
post #6 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-25, 12:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,017
Yes if I switch to AP the settings are greyed out. My concern was if the AP is not an option then I will need to specify these parameters (I think).
Jake is offline  
post #7 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-25, 12:08 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 10,415
You could just put anything in those fields as those settings would only affect traffic over the WAN port.
JohnnyG is offline  
post #8 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-25, 02:48 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 48
Well if you have DHCP turned off on WIFI 2 than you are setting it up the camera's with Stactic information, so it doesn't matter what you enter in the DNS/gateway fields of the WIFI 2, as WIFI 2 will get all its required information from WIFI 1.
Also if you want to access the devices from any computer on WIFI 1 than you will have to Forward ports on the WIFI 2 to communicate with the camera's.
graeme86 is offline  
post #9 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-25, 03:18 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,017
Quote:
you will have to Forward ports on the WIFI 2 to communicate with the camera's
That I will need since each camera has scheduling and configuarion options that will need to be set.
Jake is offline  
post #10 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-25, 03:48 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 10,415
No port forwarding would have to be set up at all because you are all within the same network. WIFI2 is NOT a different net. You aren't really configuring two wireless NETWORKS...you are configuring ONE network with two access points. It does not matter that the two access points are not the same SSID and channel, they are still on the same network.

If you want to assign specific IPs to the cameras, do so through WIFI1's DHCP config as static assignments tied to their MAC addresses.
JohnnyG is offline  
post #11 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-25, 04:10 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,017
Quote:
do so through WIFI1's DHCP config as static assignments
I meant to mention that earlier as that was my plan for the camera IPs. I should get a chance this week to test everything out. I'll let you know.
Jake is offline  
post #12 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-26, 01:16 PM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
If using the original config plan, I would change the address of WIFI2 to a different subnet, such as 192.168.0.1. Also be aware that many internet routers only do 10 Mbps on the WAN port.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #13 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-26, 01:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,017
Well I went ahead with the changes and kept it all on 192.168.1.X. The only thing I can't do is ping from WIFI2. Thus no internet. I will need to brush up on the firewall rules to allow WIFI2 access to the internet. Down the road this will be needed but not currently. I can PING WIFI2 via the LAN to LAN connetion.
Jake is offline  
post #14 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-26, 03:48 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 10,415
Firewall rules in routers are processed only between the WAN port and the LAN ports. So, assuming you did not use the WAN port on WIFI2, I can't imagine anything other than firewall software on the PC's themselves denying the ping.
JohnnyG is offline  
post #15 of 19 (permalink) Old 2008-08-26, 09:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Gatineau and Ottawa
Posts: 11,017
The ping is sent from the router. No PC involved. The connection from router to router is LAN to LAN but I still cannot get a ping working to the internet from WIFI2. Pings within 192.168.1.x work both ways. Since WIFI2 has no DNS entries I suspect it cannot resolve. Too tired for more testing. Tomorrow.
Jake is offline  
Reply

Tags
router , setup

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome