WMP Black Video if in Limited XP Account - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-05, 11:04 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 386
WMP Black Video if in Limited XP Account

Hi:

This is a weird situation.

I am running Win XP with all updates. In an administrator user account, WMP11 plays video just fine. In a limited user account, WMP11 plays the audio portion of video (DVD, MPEG2) but the video is black.

In a limited account, alternative video players play video just fine.

I have installed K-Lite Codec Pack Full; then de-installed it and installed XP Codec Pack.

I have de-installed (rolled-back) WMP11 and re-installed it.

No change.

Any help gratefully received.
Camera.Ken is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-05, 12:35 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
Sounds like an overlay issue.
I don't know the exact solution but this occurs in several different situations:
1) you have multi monitor setup and you're looking at it on the secondary monitor. WMP limits it to the primary one.
2) you screenshot a video (print screen) and then view the result - you get a black box (or see live video playing if the video is still on in the background)
3) now your situation - not in admin mode.
Those are the situations I've come across.
I don't know a solution to the last one specifically, but the simplest way to fix it is to use a different player, like VLC.

Maybe someone could explain why it does this, but it's either a limitation of WMP using the graphics card, or some lame attempt at copy protection.
recneps77 is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-05, 12:56 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 386
WMP Black Video In Limited XP Account

Hi Spencer: ooops recneps:

Thanks for your help.

My nVidia driver software does not seem to have settings to select or change 'video overlay' functionality. Perhaps this is just one of the evils of a low-end card (nVidia geForce 6200 A-LE).

1. In an admin account, video plays fine on both monitors.

2. Screenshots are not involved.

Ken
Camera.Ken is offline  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-05, 01:12 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,051
Do you have a two monitor setup?
To switch from overlay to VMR, from within WMP go Tools->Options->Performance->Advanced.
Check "Use High Quality Mode".

Overlay plays only on primary monitor.

If you want to have control over audio/video playback never ever install codec packs...
granduncle is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-05, 01:58 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 386
Thanks, But No Change

Hi Granduncle:

We are both Granduncles.

Yes, I have a two-monitor setup. WMP video is black, when in a limited XP user account, on either monitor. Video plays normally, when in an Admin XP user account, on either monitor.

Made the selection as suggested, but no change.

Thanks for your help.

Ken

Last edited by Camera.Ken; 2008-08-05 at 02:01 PM. Reason: more info needed
Camera.Ken is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-05, 03:23 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,051
WinXP by itself has no codecs, even MPEG-2. That means out of the box it won't play DVDs.
If it plays under admin account, some software was installed (often that came with DVD-ROM).
If you installed the codec manually, it could have not been registered for anybody but the account installed. Example: TheaterTek will do that.

This could be checked two ways: try opening the file in graphedit in the non-admin account. Or try VLC as recommended by recneps77.
Graphedit will complain if the codec is missing. VLC should play it.

Is the user setup by any chance group policy based? With domain login? Under Citrix?

EDIT: In one case with similar behaviour deleting the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MediaPlayer key
and reinstalling WMP11 cured the problem (from googling)...
granduncle is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-05, 05:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by Camera.Ken View Post
Hi Spencer: ooops recneps:
Hehe, no one ever seems to get that until I explain it to them.
You're one of like 4 people who understood it.
recneps77 is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-06, 11:51 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 386
Weird Problem; Weirder solution

Hi:

There has never been any doubt in my mind that this problem is related to security within accounts.

I now have a work-around solution. I select WMP's startup icon, right-click and select "run as". The I select an account to "run as", enter the password, and all is well. This workaround does not survive a shutdown and restart, so it is mlldly annoying.

But there is even weirder stuff here. The account I select to "Run as" is not "Mr. Admin" but the account name that I am currently logged into -- "Mr. Limited". (Note: account names changed to protect from bad guys.)

How weird is that?

I seem to recall that XP is notorious for losing its mind when it comes to user accounts.

But now I'm a little closer to losing mine.
Camera.Ken is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-06, 07:05 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 442
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by recneps77 View Post
Hehe, no one ever seems to get that until I explain it to them.
You're one of like 4 people who understood it.
Make that 5, since I understand it now too. (Or does that disqualify me since it's after the fact?)
FLACer is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-07, 01:07 AM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
Sounds like a security/permissions issue to me as well. Maybe some video codec files cannot be read by the limited account. It could be almost anything from a directory to a dll or even keys in the registry. XP is a real hack when it comes to security. Win2000 was pretty good but XP security was laid to waste to get it out for the home market.

You could try to track down all the codec files, keys and other stuff that WMP needs to run and correct the permissions. That can be pretty time consuming though. Maybe there are other workarounds that will be good enough.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-07, 10:43 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 10,415
Robert beat me to it...sounds like a permissions issue. Is this XP Home or XP Pro?

Just a guess, but perhaps the CODEC pack is being installed into an account who's home directory has been made private. In my experience, it is possible that if an account is given a password, then the home directory is made private, even if you then remove the password (make it blank), the home directory is still protected from other accounts with that old password. The only way to fix this with XP Home is to boot into Safe mode and change the permissions.
JohnnyG is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-08-07, 11:55 AM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,051
Have you tried deleting the registry key and reinstalling WMP11?
Does this happen to every limited user account you create?
Have you created a new account since this started happening?
granduncle is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old 2008-12-13, 08:55 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto/Etobicoke - Bloor/Royal York/Queensway/Islington
Posts: 1,519
I have a similar problem but it affects Administrator accounts and Flash Player.

On a limited account, Flash works fine.
On an Administrator account, it hangs. Easiest example: cnn dot com slash video. It shows "Loading ... " then sits there forever. I've since found many sites where similar Flash-related issues can easily be found.

I'm using XP Home. This happened on SP2 and still happens on SP3. I've upgraded my Flash version to the latest version too while trying to debug this.

Everything else works fine on the Administrator account from what I can tell. If this matters, it's an old-ish Dell Desktop with the latest BIOS for its mobo.

Any ideas on how to fix this?!? Thanks.

A-D DB4e, CM 7778 9521, TiVo Premiere & Roamio
El Gran Chico is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome