Building a system - questions - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-04, 10:54 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 119
Building a system - questions

Doing a preliminary ingredient list for a new pc I plan on building. Haven't paid much attention to hardware in quite a few years. My most intensive need will likely be gaming. Heres an early question? What is the difference between
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 Quad Core Processor LGA775 Kentsfield 2.66GHZ 1066FSB 8MB &
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 Quad Core Processor LGA775 2.50GHZ 1333FSB 6MB

They both are about the same price. Is one faster and better for certain purposes.
petedran is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-04, 11:19 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON (Rogers)
Posts: 184
CPU is not generally a limiting factor in new systems, especially with the latest generation of quad core processors. On my 2 year old system, my dual core AMD rarely exceeds 50% on either CPU when I'm maxing out my graphics capability.... the graphics card will have a larger impact on gaming.

But for what it's worth, the Q9300 is a newer processor design and may perform slightly better, but I would expect that you will not notice a more than 5-10% difference in any given application. It has a faster bus which is generally more important these days than a slightly faster processor.
Vexsloth is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-04, 11:28 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 119
Thanks. Will both work on the same motherboard.
petedran is offline  
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-04, 02:41 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
Both will work on a socket 775 as long as it supports the faster FSB (1333) of the 9300. Otherwise, you'd be better off with the 6700 with its 1033.
recneps77 is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-04, 04:25 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 67
If I remember correctly, the Q9300 has slightly better performance despite the lower clock speed (on a 1333FSB board).
JmanBC is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-10, 02:04 AM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
Even though the processors are the same price, you will likely find a difference in price for other components. The motherboard and memory required for the Q9300's 1333FSB will likely cost more and be in shorter supply, at least in the near term.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-11, 11:20 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 119
Here is what I am planning on going with. The total is $1129 before taxes which is a little below my budget. Would appreciate any thoughts on improvements. My use is net surfing, spreadsheet work and newer games. I don't plan on overclocking because I am not comfortable doing it. .
Questions I have are what version of vista should I get? 32 or 64 bit and why?
The CPU doesn't come with a heat sync so I might get the retail version with the heat sync or should I get an after market?
Have I made any errors matching components?
Any major improvements I could make for minor dollars??
Any and all thoughts appreciated.

Antec Sonata III Black ATX 16IN
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 Quad Core Processor LGA775 2.66GHZ Yorkfield 1333FSB 12MB OEM No HSF
ASUS P5Q Pro ATX LGA775 P45 DDR2 2PCI-E16 Crossfire 3PCI-E1 2PCI SATA2 Sound GBLAN eSATA
Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5 4GB DDR2 2X2GB PC2-6400 DDR2-800 CL 5-5-5-18 240PIN Memory Kit
HIS Radeon HD 4870 750MHZ 512MB GDDR5 PCI-E Dual DVI-I HDCP HDTV Out
Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 3.5IN 500GB SATA2 8.5MS 7200RPM 32MB Cache NCQ Hard Drive
LG GSA-H55L DVD+RW 20X8X16 DVD-RW 20X6X16 DL 10X Lightscribe DVD Writer IDE 2MB Black OEM W/ SW
Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium Edition
petedran is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-13, 10:01 AM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
I would get a Hitachi P7K 500GB or WD GP 750GB drive. Both are power saving models and quieter than older designs. If you can find one, the Toshiba SH-S203 DVD writers are a bit better than the LG drives. OTOH, you might be better off getting a Blu-ray drive. I've seen the LG Blu-ray readers for about $130-$140. The rest looks very good. If using the on-board audio, you might also want to check out the newer Gigabyte motherboards. They have a better audio chip than the Asus boards.

Arctic Cooling Freezer heat sinks are good for a decent price. I have two and they work well. They do need a fair bit of space but the Antec Sonata III has enough room.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-14, 04:19 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 459
I'm no expert, but I've been told and read that right now there isn't a real world reason to get the 64bit version of Vista. Mostly because there aren't as many applications that use 64bit, and you wouldn't really notice the difference at this point in time anyway. All you will be doing is fighting for different drivers etc.. when something doesn't work..
toybox is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-15, 01:24 PM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
64 bit XP is a real PITA at times and support is stopping much sooner than for 32 bit XP. Some apps and hardware don't work, many never will, and drivers are generally available but more difficult to find. I expect 64 bit Vista is similar but at least has some sort of ongoing support from vendors. The next version of Windows may get much better 64 bit support. Older hardware and software will still be an issue though.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-15, 03:42 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
I have xp x64 working perfectly and I can use all 4GB of my ram
The only thing that is tricky for 64-bit drivers are tv tuners or other specialized equipment (or cheap things that aren't big-brands)
Even Hauppauge (a year ago had almost no 64bit drivers) now has drivers for my tuner.
recneps77 is offline  
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-15, 05:17 PM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
Arrow

Here is the score... My scanner only works because I found a hacked driver that someone posted. I have a couple of other pieces of hardware that don't work due to lack of drivers. Yahoo Music Jukebox also doesn't work on 64 bit systems. A number of firewall and AV products don't have 64 bit versions either. Most software and newer hardware is supported though. Otherwise, X64 works well but, apart from the extra available memory, offers little in the way of advantages.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-15, 06:13 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
Not sure what's so special about those programs you're using, but xp x64 emulates 32 bit EXACTLY.
The only difference is in hardware support (drivers).
Once you have those set up, you can run 99.9% of programs (unless they try and access something they shouldn't, like the 64 bit system folders).
I've only come across one program that wouldnt work and it was the stupid msn/wlm auto installer (which I guess they recently switched to? What happened to downloading an installer and doing it that way?).
Easily fixed by finding an alternate download (install_messenger_nous.exe, as I remembered from the last time i downloaded it).
As for old hardware, ok. Nothing you can do there, because it was made before 64bit os was even thought of for mainstream (besides linux). But anything made in the last 3 years (sometimes older) should have support
recneps77 is offline  
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-15, 06:27 PM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
I guess Yahoo Music falls under the 0.01%. The rest, including firewalls and AV products (due to their low level O/S access), fall under drivers.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old 2008-07-15, 07:44 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Whitby
Posts: 2,815
I've used 3 different AV programs - which ones didn't work?
Firewalls, can't comment on, though most people use routers these days so that's firewall #1, and windows has another built in. If you have more than that you're either reallllllllllllllly cautious or paranoid
recneps77 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome