Adding XP computer to existing wireless network - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-26, 11:04 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,302
Adding XP computer to existing wireless network

My daughter wants to use my Sympatico DSL internet access with her XP desktop. I can access her computer to my wireless network using the security key and the wireless signal is 4 - 5 bars. BUT, I get the "no connectivity" message.
Up to this point, she has been using her own wireless access point connected to a cable modem.
Will I have to run the Sympatico software CD on her computer in order for her to access the internet through my modem? If so, is there any way to prevent her access to my Sympatico email account?
jbracing24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-26, 11:35 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 123
Do you have additional security settings on? ie (mac based security for wireless)
Do you have a limited number of DHCP addresses that your AP uses? What type of AP do you have? Linksys...Bell...D-Link??
Try a static IP?
You shouldn't need to run any software on your daughter's computer. I'm sure there are more suggestions to try but this is a start. :P

Own SA1840 8300HD/Rent 8300HDPVR * Harmony 880 * Aquos LC42D72U * Yamaha HTR-6030
PakMan is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-27, 07:43 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sault Ste. Marie
Posts: 204
You don't need to run the SYmpatico software.
- is her machine getting a dynamic IP (recommended) if so connect to the network and reboot the router (unplug/plug in)
- on her go machine into network neighbourhood and disable the network connection then enable it, also try repair
- is her firewall blocking it? if so open a port for her or turn the firewall off. I have my xp firewall off as the router has a firewall and the pc's are behind it. To make sure go to 'Shields Up' website and confirm the firewall is working.

Shaw 6412, Hitachi 46F510, Onkyo TXSR603B, XBMC, Squeezebox 3, Harmony 628, Garmin GPS Map 60, Cyclods Evolution
cm_soo is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-27, 08:20 AM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,302
Quote:
also try repair
I did try most of that. When I use "repair" it is failing to find an IP address. I have removed the Windows firewall.
My router is from Sony PCWA-R1 but I have had no trouble in the past with an old W98 machine, nor my newer XP laptop. The modem is a SpeedStream and is hardwired to my Sony desktop through the router.
However, I have always loaded the Sympatico software on each of MY machines that I have ever connected. That's the reason I think the software is necessary.
jbracing24 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-27, 08:36 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Quebec
Posts: 697
Prior to Windows XP, you needed Sympatico or other PPPoe software, but XP supports this directly. Just to add to the other poster's suggestions, did you try to ping the Ip address attributed to your daughter's computer? As already pointed out, connectivity problems are often attributed to 'double firewalls'. Disable the Win XP and just use the router's.
Tanta is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-27, 08:56 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Woodlands, MB
Posts: 606
If your daughter has a wireless (WiFi) adapter connected to her computer and you are using an external router, then the PPPOE software is not required..

Often when you get a "Limited connectivity" message, there is a problem with the security key... (It could have been entered wrong)...

A connection will be made, but if the key is not correct, the DHCP function won't work and no network address will be assigned. Without the network address, your daughter's computer won't be able to communicate with your router.

Try erasing the security key from the network settings on your daughter's computer and then entering it again making sure it's correct.
jwt873 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-27, 01:16 PM Thread Starter
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Thorold Ontario
Posts: 2,302
Quote:
Often when you get a "Limited connectivity" message, there is a problem with the security key... (It could have been entered wrong)...
Thank you for that insight. I thought my security key had caps but it turned out that there wasn't. All was well when I reentered the security key in lower case. "Limited connectivity" was the exact message I was getting.
Thanks to all for your replies.
jbracing24 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome