Network app of some type - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-14, 02:36 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,352
Angry Network app of some type

As I am typing this message, I can see one light on my switch going like crazy. I have tried to find visually where is the signal being streamed from at the moment. I can't find it anywhere.
Is there some kind of program that would let me see either by IP or even MAC code what is "sucking" my bandwidth at the moment?

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-14, 02:55 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto Downtown, Bell VDSL Fibe
Posts: 240
Any software on your router? eg Bell's HH2000 software will itemize by device.

Former Rogers VIP, now Bell Fibe, Sony KDL40W3000, BDPS350, Philips Streamium NP2500 (2). DS209 NAS, Playbook
Norman_C is offline  
post #3 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-14, 04:45 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 11,792
I've used Wireshark in the past. It's a free network protocol analyzer that runs on a PC, but the switch may stop the packets from getting to the PC. Something that runs on the router would definitely be better.

https://www.wireshark.org/
Dr.Dave is offline  
 
post #4 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-14, 05:58 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,295
Well, the light on the switch should tell you what device is getting all that traffic. Just see what's plugged into the port the light corresponds to. Also, the MAC address won't tell you anything, as MAC addresses are only relevant on the local network. Anything you see from the Internet will be carried in a frame containing your router's MAC address as the source. Wireshark, as mentioned, can be used to analyze traffic, but unless you're running it on the computer that's getting the traffic, you'll need some means to intercept it. I do this by using a managed switch configured for port mirroring. Port 2 is mirrored to port 1. I connect a computer running Wireshark to port 1 and pass the connection between port 2 and any other free port on the switch. Also, some firewalls, such as pfSense, can also capture traffic.

Meanwhile, back at the ranch...
JamesK is online now  
post #5 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-14, 06:11 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43░ N, 81.2░ W
Posts: 5,623
Network throughput can be seen by looking at Network Monitor in Windows. It's under the Performance > Ethernet tab on Win10. Forget where on Win7. The Network Activity tab in Windows Resource Monitor will show more details. On my Win10 it system lists network activity for each process with destination and number of bytes per second. That's not as good as Wireshark but will provide some info and uses existing software.

Is Windows Update downloading by any chance? Open Windows Update to see.

Quote:
I can see one light on my switch going like crazy.
What is the label on that port and what is it connected to?
ExDilbert is online now  
post #6 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-14, 08:29 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,352
I should have added how my Frankenrouter setup is done:

It goes from Fibre-Router-switch-switch-switch. Not the best setup but it has always worked no problem. Until now. I have always chosen port 5 on my 8 ports as my connecting point between each switch. (why 5, no reason)

The idea was to see what was active on the switch just by looking at it. As I type this post, of 8 ports, 5 out of 8 are almost dormant except a blip here and there. Number 5 is flashing like crazy indicating me that it is one of the other 2 switches is being utilized big time.

Number 3 (this computer) only flashes when I hit send or what not.

Another thing that I noticed is that speed on my network has gone down immensely. If I moved a file from one computer to another, it would be around 70MB/s on average. Lately, down to 1.89MB and it struggles.

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is online now  
post #7 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-14, 09:08 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,295
^^^^
I hope you don't have those switches connected in a loop. If so, and if the switches don't support spanning tree or equivalent, then you could have a broadcast storm, where Ethernet frames keep getting passed around the loop by the switches. This would match your description of the lights flashing so much and the reduced performance.

Meanwhile, back at the ranch...
JamesK is online now  
post #8 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-15, 12:39 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43░ N, 81.2░ W
Posts: 5,623
I would be checking the ports on the other switches to find the device(s) generating all the traffic. That could then be analyzed to see what is happening. It could be defective or have some software that is causing the issue. It could even be hacked. The first thing to do would be reboot it to see if it clears the issue.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #9 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-15, 09:09 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,295
Perhaps you should try with just one switch.

Meanwhile, back at the ranch...
JamesK is online now  
post #10 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-15, 11:57 AM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,352
Just for curiosity, I did a speed test on my Gigabit ISP server. I used to be in the 790Mbps and today, barely passing the 30Mbps mark download and 14Mbps upload.

I have the feeling my trusted Netgear switches has had enough and barely pushing the data on the network. They were the cheaper GS608.

I must also add that at Christmas time, I have my light display running E1.31 DMX over Ethernet protocol and the packets going through in one night, my switch will heat up more by almost 10 degrees Celsius as measured with heat gun thingy. Stop the display and the switch cools down. I'm sure running it for 40 days straight must weaken parts inside. Nothing lasts forever.

I do appreciate the ideas though. I'll keep you guys posted when I try the new ideas this afternoon.

PS: I did reboot, nothing changed. I rebooted the ONT before my router and then the router. I also checked the status of my router to see if someone else not authorized was logged on either through the 5G access or the regular WiFi but nothing. This is just too weird. It has happened before but I can't recall what I had done. I think I ended up buying new switches.

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is online now  
post #11 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-15, 04:37 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43░ N, 81.2░ W
Posts: 5,623
Extra traffic over a switch should not affect its life. Depending on how it's designed, it could cause some extra heat but it shouldn't overheat. I ran several Trendnet Greennet switches for up to 10-12 years. Got them because they were cheap, in metal cases and low power. They run cool and never had a problem with them, unlike a previous product that ran hot and didn't last. Recently updated a couple of those to Zyxel managed switches that were on sale. They are in metal cases and run cool as well.

Most of my CAT6 cables are connected to a 16 port main switch in order to provide more bandwidth between devices. Hops though multiple switches can affect performance due to the bottleneck created in the cable that connects them. In the setup described in #6, it sounds like the cable connecting the switches is saturated, affecting throughput between devices that must also communicate through that cable. A 16 port Tb switch can handle up to 16Tb of data per second total on all ports. High rates of data between two devices does not affect other devices. A cable connecting two 8 port switches is limited to 1Tbps total between switches. This allows two devices with high transfer rates to affect speeds between other devices connected between the two switches.
ExDilbert is online now  
post #12 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-15, 05:12 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 7,295
^^^^
You have Terrabit switches??? I thought I was doing well with Gigabit.

However, normal traffic shouldn't cause the slowdown he's experiencing. I still suspect he has a lopp with all those switches and he really should try with just one switch to see what happens.

Meanwhile, back at the ranch...
JamesK is online now  
post #13 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-16, 10:21 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43░ N, 81.2░ W
Posts: 5,623
I meant Gb. Brain fart...

The logic still applies though.

Kb, Mb, Gb, Tb; what's the difference? Only a few years according to the broad interpretation of Moore's Law. I've seen data communications go from being measured in Kb to Mb to Gb. Can Tb be far behind?
ExDilbert is online now  
post #14 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-16, 12:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincoln.NB Pop 492,823
Posts: 6,352
I found something weird. When I disconnect the port 5 going from one switch to another, the one that is connected after the one one my desk, the light stops flashing (since it is not connected) but there is no activity on the second switch. As soon as I put 5 in, hell breaks loose again and flashes. So somehow, something is tickling it to activity but I can't see what it is. That's driving me insane!!!

Oh and the switch I have in front of me where I connect all my light show, it is laying flat on its side and the top middle portion of it is not beige color anymore but more like "brown-ish" so to speak. It has over heated I think.

I ordered 3 new Prosafe switches (lifetime warranty) and will be redoing the whole network, AGAIN, for the umpth time. Networking is fun....when it runs alright! LOL

Home Theatre: Yamaha HTR-6190, Klipsch Speakers, SANYO PLV-Z4, TOSHIBA HDDVD, LG BD555C, Cerwin Vega HTS12 Sub, VIP2300, XBox 360, HTPC.
Danster is online now  
post #15 of 44 (permalink) Old 2017-08-16, 01:19 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43░ N, 81.2░ W
Posts: 5,623
It sure sounds like something overheated. That's why I like switches with metal cases for better heat dissipation. What happens if you plug the cable into a different port? Is their something connected to that switch that has wifi on?
ExDilbert is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome