pt-ax100u masking image with vga - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-01-17, 12:31 PM Thread Starter
eno
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 51
pt-ax100u masking image with vga

When I use vga cables from the Xbox 360 and select 1280x720 for my resolution on the pt-ax100, the screen is cut off on the left side. I can almost correct it entirely by adjusting H-position to the maximum, however there is still a slight amount of image on the left side of the screen which is not exposed. Does anyone else have this problem? I have no other device which outputs 1280x720 on vga so I don't know whether the problem is from the Xbox 360 or the projector. Any advice would be appreciated.
eno is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-01-17, 12:45 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,194
How about your computer to test with?

TBD yet again :)
ctown6412 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-01-17, 12:55 PM Thread Starter
eno
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 51
That was my first thought as well, but my video card is old and will not output at 1280x720.
eno is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-01-17, 01:44 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 475
You might try going into the panasonic projector menu, picture section I think, and you can adjust the horizontal position. This may get back the bit you are losing.

Also, in the same area, try changing the overscan setting.

I believe if you change these for the PC setting they'll stick for that setting and not change for your HDMI, component or video settings.

Ron Walker
rwalker is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-01-17, 02:02 PM Thread Starter
eno
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 51
Thanks for the suggestion but as I said in my post I already adjusted the H-position to the maximum. The idea that I could correct for overscan got my hopes up for a second but the pt-ax100 only allows you to do this for component not vga. Any other suggestions would be appreciated.
eno is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2007-01-17, 04:22 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 475
Sorry, I read lazily and missed that you'd done that.

Hmmm.... no other suggestions yet.

Ron Walker
rwalker is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome