Shaw digital cable question - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 2003-12-21, 12:47 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 51
Shaw digital cable question

If you subscribe to basic analog cable is the digital channels filtered out?

Also wondering if I could use a myhd card or other cable tuner card to view any of their digital channels in Alberta?
wildchild22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 2003-12-21, 12:55 AM
Premium Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winnipeg with MTS Ultimate TV, MTS Lightning 10 & VOIP Phone Service.
Posts: 3,294
I know Shaw has a digital package here in Winnipeg were you can get Basic Cable and 4 Us superstations and 40 Channels of commercial free music for 21.95, they call it Digital Basic.

Regarding the channels being filtered out, they are always there, just when you have a STB (DCT 2000,2500,5100 or 6200) hooked up they send a code to your box and it only allows you to view the channels you have paid for. Kinda like if you don't subscribe to Tiers 1,2 or 3 they put a filter on your line to block them, the STB is the filter which only allows you the channels you have ordered.

Thats what I believe it does, someone correct me if I am wrong

- User 'K from Canada' on the MTS Community Forums
- User '7825' on the Shaw Community Forums
- I do NOT work for Shaw or have any connections to the company
shawguy is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 2003-12-21, 01:37 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 502
nothing but shaw dct's can be used with shaw digital cable...

i think of digital cable as a network and set top boxes as the network interface box that connects you....channels are part of this network and the administrator(shaw) sets authorizations to which channels you can access. So without a digital box from shaw, that they authorize, you can't get into the network, so any pc tuner cards etc can't be used

and as shawguy said, the channels are always there, you just need a box to access them. w/o a box you can't decode the signals.
atong is offline  
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 2004-01-14, 01:05 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
well what about if you purchased a second stb from somewhere like ebay - same box DCT2224 digital. You're saying it won't work with shaw??
davey_fl is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 2004-01-14, 01:11 AM
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 502
you have to make sure that the box you're buying works with Shaw. As long as they will add the box into you account then you'll be able to use it. if you're buying a used you getting the serial or GI number of the box and making sure shaw will activate it is your best bet.
atong is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 2004-01-14, 01:30 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,406
Get it in writing from Shaw. Most cable companies will not "activate" a STB that has not been purchased from an appropriate retailer, or the cable company, or brought from another cable service area in a move.

The STB must, of course, be one of the STBs that the cable company uses/allows.

Analogue boxes were different. Everything changed with digital.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 2004-01-14, 10:48 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
and what's the chance of them activating it and is there an additional charge? I'm tired of shaw ripping me off as it is.
davey_fl is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 2004-01-14, 02:09 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 46
I believe the charge is $2 per month for each additional STB.
nruffell is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 2004-01-14, 02:11 PM
Premium Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winnipeg with MTS Ultimate TV, MTS Lightning 10 & VOIP Phone Service.
Posts: 3,294
First STB is included in your package (the 1.99 fee) any additional STB you have bought you will pay a 1.99 extra fee for "warranty and guide information" according To Shaw Cable
shawguy is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 2004-01-14, 03:05 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
well I would say that is a reasonable charge. Now how to convince them to enable a DCT2224 I purchase from ebay....
davey_fl is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 2004-01-14, 08:08 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 502
are you by any chance looking at my box on eBay?


I know for a fact mine will work
atong is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 2004-01-14, 08:13 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
how much would you like to sell it to me for and why are you selling it?
davey_fl is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome