Where can I get a HD receiver that will work on Rogers Cable - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2003-12-04, 09:45 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 13
Where can I get a HD receiver that will work on Rogers Cable

Where can I get a HD receiver that will work on Rogers Cable??? Will those ones off ebay work? I saw a few samsungs.. etc.

Help.. I don't want to pay to rent one, doesn't make sense.
boomie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2003-12-04, 09:51 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Airdrie, AB
Posts: 4,181
Well, that brings up an interesting question... Is Rogers' network standardized enough to allow third-party receivers? Is there a standard in digital broadcasting over cable that receiver manufacturers must follow or is Rogers all proprietary? Something like DOCSIS for cable modems...
MarcP is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2003-12-04, 10:27 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 13
someone please answer my question. Its driving me nuts!!!!
boomie is offline  
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2003-12-04, 11:17 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 236
Call Rogers. They're the only ones that can tell you for sure if they will authorize a box that wasn't aquired from them.

If they won't, you can always purchase one from them rather than rent one, but they'll be giving you a 3100HD which has more than a few problems, you should rent a 3100HD from them until you can purchase a 3250HD or an 8000HD.
Polaris75 is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2003-12-04, 01:45 PM
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London, ON
Posts: 6,296
Quote:
Help.. I don't want to pay to rent one, doesn't make sense.
Unfortunately, renting may the only thing that does make sense. Rogers is the only supplier of digital terminals for their system. The 3100HD is not worth buying due to bugs and design shortcomings. The rental is a lot cheaper if you get on the "Digital VIP" plan.

The next generation of digital boxes will be worth buying. The 3250HD may be available in your area now. Check with Rogers. I would be hesitant to buy an early production unit as it may have hardware or firmware problems.
I_Want_My_HDTV is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2003-12-04, 01:51 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Elliot Lake, ON: Shaw Direct HD-DSR605, Toshiba 34HF83, Yamaha DVD S1500 NTSC-PAL Region Free
Posts: 284
If You Decide to BUY a 3250/3270HD

make sure the DVI and Firewire ports are enabled.
Early production models may be disabled!
Tembo is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2003-12-04, 01:58 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 10,410
This is just a firmware issue though. The cable company can load new firmware to enable these ports at any time, although as far as I know, SA does *not* have firmware available yet for either DVI or Firewire.
JohnnyG is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2003-12-04, 02:30 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Elliot Lake, ON: Shaw Direct HD-DSR605, Toshiba 34HF83, Yamaha DVD S1500 NTSC-PAL Region Free
Posts: 284
That's The Problem!

If we can buy the 3270HD at retail somewhere (even in Buffalo!) will Rogers allow customers to use them? And if so, will they provide DVI/Firewire enabling updates to customer owned equipment not obtained from them?

I just hope we're not ever getting back into the early cable days when distribution of even those clunky little 36 ch Hamlin converters was controlled by Rogers!
Tembo is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2003-12-04, 02:49 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 10,410
Quote:
If we can buy the 3270HD at retail somewhere (even in Buffalo!) will Rogers allow customers to use them?
I don't know of anybody who's ever tried, so all you can do is ask Rogers.
JohnnyG is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2003-12-04, 03:12 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 287
If you purchase an SA terminal that was used on another cable system, you can add it to a Rogers account, but like everything else there is a process. The rep that you contact needs to email the Materials & Distribution Mgmt department (I won’t give the persons name on here just in case) with the serial number, Mac address and the company it was connected to before.

The person in the above noted department will contact the company and find out if it is stolen ect. So that they will release it and provide any info needed. Once that is done, Rogers can place the box in our system as a customer owned box.

Now I should note that Rogers does not in any way support or guarantee that they will work. Rogers will limit itself to authorizing the terminal only or testing signal strength.

As for upgrading the firmware, can’t help you there. As well I am unsure if this is possible for models not currently on the Rogers System.

2000,2010,3000,3100,3200,6000,8000,3100HD
list might be larger but you get the idea.

Same applies with the New Brunswick and Nfld system with GI/Motorola boxes
1000,2000,2000HT,2500

hope this helps, let me know if you have any questions
maverick is offline  
 

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome