26" LCD TV - For India - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-12-13, 10:47 PM Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
26" LCD TV - For India


I am in Toronto Canada. I am going back to India next month. I would like to buy 26" LCD TV which I can carry along with me to India. TV Tuner which function in India is PAL but in Canada it is NTSC. Can you guys please which TV I should buy which can work on PAL and it is also good in quality.

Thanks in advace.

Waiting for reply........
ankj is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-12-14, 12:58 AM
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,586
Does India have the same electrical power that we do?

How do people in India receive their TV signals - directly to the TV's tuner or to a STB (Set top box) of some kind? If the latter, then you could purchase a TV that's capable of displaying PAL, but doesn't need a PAL tuner. If the former, I don't know if you'll have any luck.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-12-14, 07:51 AM
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Guelph
Posts: 706
If you are flying back via the UK, stopover and buy one there as they use PAL.

I recall there used to be a shop on Yonge west side, south of College, north of Dundas that sold TVs and other equipment for PAL. Don't know if it is still there
timlocke is online now  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-12-15, 10:52 AM
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,336
None sold in Canada, at least by major retailers, have PAL tuners.

Most can accept a PAL video signal I think.

PAL broadcasts use a number of different sub formats (usually relating to the audio carrier frequency and location), but sets these days I think are universal in that regard.

If it were me, I'd get one from Europe, or when I get there.
classicsat is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome