Computer monitor as a TV.. - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-19, 08:24 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hogtown
Posts: 136
Computer monitor as a TV..

I'd like to get an LCD TV under 19" for my bedroom, which I have a Toshiba DVD/VCR player capable of 480p (with component out) with a small antenna attached that gets about 5 channels. I use it mostly for watching DVD's or cassettes. Just browsing FS/BB's websites,LCD TV's the same size as LCD monitors are about 50 bucks more. Would it be possible to use a monitor and connect it with a Component-to-VGA cable? I can only find VGA-to-Component. Is what I'm thinking of possible?
Bombtrack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-19, 08:32 AM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Obviously a monitor has no tuner. Some computer monitors accept HDMI, Component and S-Video output.
hugh is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-19, 08:48 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newmarket, Ontario
Posts: 371
Many Dell displays come with component, composite, and S-Video inputs... not sure about other brands, though.
EmmEff is offline  
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-19, 10:31 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,484
Note that you cannot use a component to VGA cable since you'll usually need a transcoder to convert component to VGA (the signals are different and a cable doesn't transcode, you need electronics). It is true that some HDTVs/monitors may do the transcoding, but that's usually rare and restricted to front projectors.

You should get a monitor that has the appropriate inputs as discussed above. Also, what are you going to do about audio. You'll need speakers, unless you purchase a monitor with speakers.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-19, 10:52 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 699
yeah ...he is better off buying an LCD tv and using it as a computer monitor.
smootherator is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-19, 03:08 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hogtown
Posts: 136
Yeah that's true, when I looked at the monitors with built-in speakers they cost as much as a TV but with more hassle. Thanks guys. Just another crackpot idea I had while on night shift for the first time in a while.
Bombtrack is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-19, 08:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 1,980
my DLP doesn't work well as a computer monitor. It looks awsome (maybe overwelming) with a spreadsheet on a 61" screen @ 1920x1080.
But the bad part of the DLP is the overscan puts the scroll bar and taskbar partway off the screen.

Samsung TV, Pio-Elite AVR, OppoBD, Wharfedale Speakers, Kicker/Crown Subs, DB-4e OTA:)
Tom.F.1 is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-19, 08:55 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 2,944
Quote:
Yeah that's true, when I looked at the monitors with built-in speakers they cost as much as a TV but with more hassle. Thanks guys. Just another crackpot idea I had while on night shift for the first time in a while.
Not a crackpot idea at all as your audio can come from your VCR and from what you are telling us, you do not need high end speakers, you can hook-up some good computer powered speakers to the monitor. The advantage is they can be position where ever you like. The way I understand you, you are not looking for HD but ratter the few analoge TV stations with priority on playing VCR/DVDs to this bedromm set... am I right??

Cheers!
RenÚ
TECHNOKID is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-20, 07:56 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hogtown
Posts: 136
That's right, not looking for HD, just a couple TV stations and VCR, and 480p DVD playback. I can hook the speakers up thru analog out. I think I will be trying this, I flipped through some flyers today, and I could probably do it for $50-$100 less than a TV.

Since my DVD/VCR player has ANT IN and RF OUT does that mean it could tune TV channels, or does it just pass-through the signal?
Bombtrack is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-20, 10:05 AM
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newmarket, Ontario
Posts: 371
Yes, you can use the VCR as a tuner.

Do you not worry about the ability to control the volume with a remote control because you'll use that by using computer speakers. That's pretty significant to me.
EmmEff is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-20, 10:30 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,484
RF-coax is mono sound from the VCR. In order to hook up computer speakers, you'd probably use the analogue audio outputs from the VCR (red/white) and connect to computer speaker using an analogue to "mini jack" connector.

Also, instead of using RF-coax to the monitor, you'd probably use composite video (yellow)

See: FAQ - Cables & Connections

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-20, 02:07 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 2,944
Quote:
Do you not worry about the ability to control the volume with a remote control because you'll use that by using computer speakers. That's pretty significant to me.
Not a problem for audio control thru a remote as you can get computer speaker with included remote ability and bass if you so wish a better punch. Check the sales for such. Last summer I was stuck using computer monitors to play movies (on the road) and I was happily surprised at the end result! My sister had paid 29$ for a sale of 80$ computer speaker package (2.1 w/remote), I think it is Logitec???

Quote:
Yes, you can use the VCR as a tuner.
Exactly!

Quote:
Also, instead of using RF-coax to the monitor, you'd probably use composite video (yellow)
Try buy a video monitor versus a computer monitor. That way, you could use component to it which of course would give you better quality than composite.

Quote:
In order to hook up computer speakers, you'd probably use the analogue audio outputs from the VCR (red/white) and connect to computer speaker using an analogue to "mini jack" connector.
You only need to acquire a female mini to 2 RCA male cable in order to achieve this however, if you take the time to shop appropriately, you will find that some of the more modern computer speakers above mentioned may offer the RCA connections already builted into the package!

Enjoy!
RenÚ
TECHNOKID is offline  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-20, 02:18 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,484
Quote:
That way, you could use component to it which of course would give you better quality than composite.
Don't know of many VCRs that have component video outputs.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-20, 04:35 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gatineau
Posts: 2,944
Quote:
Don't know of many VCRs that have component video outputs.
You are right, I don't either however...

Quote:
which I have a Toshiba DVD/VCR player
Some/most DVD do(es), right? Even cheap Kaco and Yahoo DVD players have component hook-up... I would hope DVD/VCR combo would to... don't they (not sure, I do not own one)?
TECHNOKID is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 2008-11-20, 05:09 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hogtown
Posts: 136
It has component out but only for DVD playback. Thanks for the help again everyone. I'll try to set this up after Christmas.
Bombtrack is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome