52" W3000 6 days old w/stripe... - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-05, 02:18 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Toronto & NorCal
Posts: 2
52" W3000 6 days old w/stripe...

First post but long time non-member... go easy on me!

Had my Sony 52" W3000 delivered a week ago today (build date on back is April 2008)and just last night while viewing SD shows something odd came up (Starchoice Motorola rec. non-pvr w/ DIV-C to HDMI hookup).

On say, Lonestar the picture is framed in blackscreen yet on the right vertical edge a narrow (like 1 pixel) dashed line runs from the top of the screen to the bottom, not just on the edge of the image....

And on SD channels that are only framed by black vertical a narrow (again 1 pixel) SOLID line runs from the top of the screen to the bottom...

It was not doing this during the first six days. Bizarre no?
RacerJason is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-05, 03:40 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Toronto & NorCal
Posts: 2
If it helps and the tv is behaving the same this evening I could post a picture of each!
RacerJason is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-05, 04:10 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 926
I have the same set. It definitely sounds unusual and I don't know what could be causing it. Have you checked your connections?

I had a problem on mine that showed up a couple of weeks after I got it. But the picture froze completely. I ended up exchanging it for another one and haven't had a problem since.

Where did you buy yours from? Do they have a good exchange policy?
Stargazer is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-05, 04:43 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,323
IF this happens on only SD channels it's due to a small amount of underscan on the 4:3 channels - I've seen it on the weather channel. I saw this on *C STBs when they were set to output 1080i only. If you set the STB to 0000 or passthrough, then you get a bit of overscan and these effects go away on the SD channels. This is an issue with the STB. The passthrough usually provides better PQ too, but some people don't like the small amount of overscan. I don't believe it's an issue with the TV.

You can also test this by cycling through the various formats with the red button under the front panel. You'll see different amounts of overscan as you go from 1080i to 480i.

I assume you don't see the strip on HD channels.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-08, 12:17 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 322
What setting do you have under Settings > Screen > Display Area ?

The manual states on page 37:
Full Pixel - Displays the picture for 1080i and 1080p sources in its original size
Normal - Displays the recommended picture area
-1/-2 - Enlarges the picture to hide the edge of the picture

I have it set to:
"Full Pixel" for the HDMI input for the PS3
"Normal" for the HDMI input connected to Rogers SA8300HD PVR

If I set it to "Full Pixel" for the PVR, I get a bit of underscan on some channels.

Sony 60EX645 | Sonos S5 | PS3 | Wii | Apple TV2 | Xbox 360 | 52W3000 | Yamaha RX-V620 | Mirage Omnisat 6
normancw is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-08, 12:35 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,323
normancw: That "underscan" doesn't produce a line at the edge of a 4:3 SD channel, it produces something at the edge of the screen as you mention.

The line at the edge of the 4:3 channel is produced by the STB itself doing the "underscan", which can be alleviated usually by changing the *C STB to passthrough, which has a little bit of overscan on the SD channels.

normancw: You can probably see the same effect on your SA8300HD by tuning to a 1080i channel, invoking the "fixed" option under "set picture format" and then tuning to the weather channel - there's a line of "garbage" to the right of the image. Remember to switch back to "passthrough" when you're done the experiment.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2008-05-08, 02:57 AM
Ren
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In a house
Posts: 32
I'd bet it's a setting on your STB as 57 stated, my samsung did this as well until I fiddled around with the red button behind the door on the front of the STB.Check it out.
Ren is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome