noticable ripples in my HD picture - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-03, 06:37 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Windsor, NS
Posts: 13
noticable ripples in my HD picture

noticable ripples in my H.D picture,what could this be
ricknorthup is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-03, 07:30 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 845
Ripple in still waters

ricknorthup, surely someone will be able to help with suggestions.

May I suggest that you post your hdtv model number, the source of your hd feed (Rogers cable etc., Bell satellite etc., antenna) and a more detailed description of the ripples.

It will help others to help you better. While you are at it, will you please add your location to your user profile?

P.S. Check your connections. The first thing that comes to mind is ingress of radio signals via an exposed connection cable.

Last edited by timbo; 2008-02-03 at 07:38 AM.
timbo is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-03, 07:43 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Windsor, NS
Posts: 13
H.D. Problems

I have a Panasonic 51" PT-51HX42C HD Television, bought only 5 years ago.
I have a Bell HD 6100 receiver. I've been noticing the problems for a long time. It seems like the ripples are coming off of everything on the screen. Doesn't happen all the time. I'm thinking its some kind of local interference. Has anyone ever heard of this?
ricknorthup is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-03, 07:51 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Windsor, NS
Posts: 13
h.d

thanks timbo,I"ve definitely tried the connections and they seem to be tight.Never thought of the exposed factor of the wires though.but the only thing with that is that it doesn"t do this all the time
ricknorthup is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-03, 04:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Could be a grounding issue. I use to have that at my old house. It disappeared after I moved. Also have a 6100.
hduong is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2008-02-03, 04:54 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Windsor, NS
Posts: 13
H.D

thanks guys for the info.I"m going to check the ground asap.
ricknorthup is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome