Xpressvu question - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-01-12, 06:40 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Xpressvu question

Very quick question.
My father wants to get HD for his expressvu. They told him he would have to replace the existing coax cable running into to his house that supplies his existing expressvu, as well as add another dish. Any reason why this is the case? Of course he needs a new HD STB, but the rest? It's a new house maybe 4 years old, so the wiring is quite new. I have rogers and when I upgraded to HD, I just got the HD box. No need for new cables. Something I'm missing?
tconn101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-01-12, 06:58 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,317
They are giving you the worst case scenario
Most likely, your cable will be ok
Is he getting the Dual tuner HDPVR?
If so, then he will need another cable to the tv location
I would recommend getting the 9242, so he can record and watch 2 separate programs
The 6142 will be able to record too, once the USB is activated, all you will need to do is add the hard drive......
To see if you need a new dish, go and look at it, and see if the LNB (Tip facing into the dish) is attached to a y bracket, with a space for a 2nd LNB (this is needed to get HD signal)
If it has the space, then the tech will install the 2nd lnb, and necessary switches for you free of charge, or upgrade you to the new dish if you have the old one
i hate tv is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-01-18, 08:28 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dartmouth NS
Posts: 15
Thumbs up Cable info

If the cable in the house is RG-59 and not RG-6, it will have to be replaced for use with the satellite system. You can tell the difference by the fact that RG-6 is thicker and will be marked in most cases. The reason that RG-59 is not appropriate is that it is not as good for the long runs that will be needed to go from your dish to the receiver.

Also satellite receivers actually send an electrical current up the line to power the LNB and this will actually degrade RG-59 to the point where the signal loss will cause drop outs and eventually loss of usable signal altogether. Cable companies / builders can get away with RG-59 because of the lack of power being sent of the line.

Happy installing and welcome to the wonderfully clear world of HD
The Soundman is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2008-01-18, 08:41 PM
Member #1
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 47,716
Please use the ExpressVu forum for questions regarding ExpressVu
hugh is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome