TH50PX75 Problem - Stretched - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 2007-12-22, 10:11 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
TH50PX75 Problem - Stretched

Hello there,

I recently bought a Panasonic TH50PX75 and I'm having a issue.
It seems that HD channels are being stretched way out, even after I've set Aspect option to Full, or even 4:3.
I'm using Cogeco as my HD provider and I have the HD box (not the DVR).
I just don't know what to do anymore. I've looked high and low for answers and Panasonic and Cogeco keep blaming each other when I ask them.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Dante is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 2007-12-22, 10:15 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,452
Obvious things first.

1. Are you connected to the TV via component or HDMI?

2. Have you accidentally hit the "stretch" mode on the cable box?

3. What channel are you using to test this? The HD channels don't always carry HD material.
jvincent is online now  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 2007-12-23, 12:00 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
1) Component
2) Unsure where that would be, didn't see anything like that going through the options
3) TSN, The Score, CityTV, NBC.
Dante is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 2007-12-23, 01:35 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
You do realize that almost all HD channels don't show HD stuff the majority of the time right? You could be watching SD stuff and that's why it looks bad/stretched.
Gamepro is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 2007-12-23, 07:23 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,210
Read your owner's manual for your TH50PX75 for:

SDTV/EDTV Aspect Control = Full, JUST, 4:3, Zoom

HDTV Aspect Control = Full, H-Fill, JUST, 4:3, Zoom

As for your STB, suggest you make sure that in setup you select NORMAL for 480i and not WIDE.

Your display is in the native resolution of 768p for all inputted resolutions.

For testing HD (and full screen), you could tune to PBSHD which offers either HD programs or widescreen SD programs and never 4:3.
mfabien is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 2007-12-23, 11:12 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,397
Sounds to me like the STB is set to stretch (wide?). See the following thread for the proper setup of the STB:

FAQ - Motorola STB Helpful Links, Tips Motorola

Once the STB is set up properly (16:9 TV, 480i for the 4:3 override, 1080i for the component video and no "wide"), Make sure that your TV is also not stretching/zooming the image, as discussed above. I believe the proper mode is "full" for the HD channels. Also remove any other cables other than component video, sometimes people connect other cables and tune to the incorrect input on the TV by mistake.

On the STB, you should set the 4:3 override to 480i, so that the TV can be set to "just" for the SD channels and it will automatically stretch them properly and it'll be forced into "full" for the HD channels - so no input is required on your part for stretching SD or watching HD, once this setup has been done properly.

As mentioned in the posts above, not all programming on the HD channels is true HD, but upconverted SD will have black bars on the sides, which doesn't sound like your problem. See:

FAQ - What's on in HD? HD

FAQ - Black Bars - Why Do I Still Have These? Black Bars


Lastly, please read the following post and the relevant links in it - very useful for newbies:

HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum Newbie Help

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 2007-12-23, 11:56 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
I never knew of the menu on the STB when you have to have the STB powered off and then hit menu.
----> http://cjhengineering.com/hdtv/cablehdtv/Picture2.jpg

Thanks for all the help everyone.
Dante is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome