LCD HDTV with TOS Link for AC3 audio OTA? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-12-22, 09:37 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ahuntsic / MTL
Posts: 87
LCD HDTV with TOS Link for AC3 audio OTA?

I was looking for a Sony LCD HDTV when I realized that all Sony HDTVs except for the expensive XBR4 don't have a TOS Link for (optical Output).

So, if I'm only doing HDTV OTA I won't be able to have AC3 (digital 5:1) audio.

What is a good LCD HDTV with a TOS Link?
Ahuntsicguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-12-23, 12:29 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,540
Which model(s) were you looking at? Even the lower-end Bravia models claim to have a digital audio output. From Sony's website:

Quote:
Audio Features

Sound Mode : Dynamic, Standard, Custom
MTS Stereo Decoder : Yes
A/V Synch : Off/1/2/3
Dolby« Digital : Yes (AC3 for ATSC)

Digital Audio Output(s) : 1 (Rear)
cooper83 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-12-23, 01:44 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ahuntsic / MTL
Posts: 87
Your right, I went into the manual on their site and there is an output for digital optical.

The model I was looking at wasvthe KDL46V3000.

When you go to their SonyStyle sight and do a comparison of other 46" TVs and go down to their Inputs/Outputs - TOS Link (Optical Output) they all show 0 except for the XBRs.

Thanks!
Ahuntsicguy is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-12-23, 10:57 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,401
Be aware that the optical output is designed for use with the internal digital tuner as you have discussed, but that it cannot usually be used as a "passthough" for other devices connected to the TV. See:

FAQ - What's Available in DD5.1 (Bolding)

If the TV has an internal digital tuner (ATSC or QAM), then it will usually have an optical output. If the TV doesn't have an ATSC/QAM tuner, then there is no need for an optical output.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome