Sharp Aquos not sensing component plugged in - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-11-03, 02:01 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Sharp Aquos not sensing component plugged in

I just got a Sharp 37inch and seem to have problems hooking up my dvd player through the component in on Input 3. It doesn't sense it most often being plugged in and when it does sense it, it loses the signal and I can't access it anymore. I've tried different players through the input and they all aren't sensed at all. Any way to manually turn the input on? thanks!
panayoti1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-11-03, 03:21 AM
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Burnaby,BC--Sharp LC-37D43U,Pioneer 1018AH,PS3,Toshiba HD-A2,Celestion AVP-301,Jamo SW-1008,DCT3416
Posts: 1,192
Make sure the cables on both ends are plugged in tight. If it still doesn't work try a different component cable and see if that makes a difference.
Since the Sharp has 2 Component Video inputs, try the other Component Video input (input 2 I think?) and see how the other CV input works.

Panasonic TH-50PX60U,Pioneer VSX-1018AH,Sony BDP-S350,Toshiba HD-A3,Energy RC Mini Speakers,Klipsch Sub-10,H880,DCT3416
kev604 is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-11-03, 10:52 AM
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,576
Are you assuming that the TV will automatically switch to that input? Or are you switching to that input using the appropriate button (usually labelled "source, or input, or TV/video or via the menu). The latter manual selection of an analogue input is often (but not always) required.

Also, make sure that the input has not been "skipped" in the input setup menu - this is often combined with the labelling of the inputs where one of the labels is "skip", which eliminates the input from the list - you need to "unskip" it.

As stated above, make sure you've got the cables plugged in properly at both ends.

See: FAQ - Things to check first.

And: HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2007-11-03, 11:23 AM
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,156
Make sure you have the component cables in the right ports as well. I have a Sharp 32" LCD and I made some long component cables out of RG6. I was having a similar issue as you until I realized I mixed up the ends of the cable.


Pioneer PRO-110FD | Pioneer VSX-92TXH | BELL 9242 | Panasonic DMP-BD35 | XBOX 360 |WD TV Live Hub
scrooloose is online now  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome