Using an LCD HDTV with a Digital-to-Analogue converter - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-05-24, 01:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto Downtown, Bell VDSL Fibe
Posts: 180
Using an LCD HDTV with a Digital-to-Analogue converter

Looking for some advice here:
Issue:
In-Laws have vacation condo in Florida
They receive Comcast digital cable with an analogue adapter for their CRT-style TV
They want to upgrade their CRT to an LCD (32"-40"), but don’t want to pay for a digital tuner/PVR
They have no interest in OTA

Proposed Solution:

Use analogue adapter to feed the LCD
Live with 4:3 picture resulting, or stretch it. (I read the post on “Will Watching 4:3 on 16:9 LCD Cause Burn-In?”)

Question:

Which current brands of LCD to avoid/prefer to obtain best picture possible?
(Or doesn’t it really matter provided they have an NTSC tuner?)

Former Rogers VIP, now Bell Fibe, Sony KDL40W3000, BDPS350, Philips Streamium NP2500 (2). DS209 NAS, Playbook
Norman_C is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-05-24, 02:09 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: A charted un-desert isle
Posts: 2,465
Umm…unless I'm missing something, can't they just drop the analogue adapter out of the equation? Then they have digital cable signal from Comcast going (digitally) into the LCD TV (?).
Nuje is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-05-24, 02:33 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,483
If they have digital cable with an analogue adaptor (to decrypt the signals), they can connect it the same way, assuming the new TV has an RF-coax input. This is the worst picture quality and usually mono sound. If you get an HDTV, you should really watch HD on it, but if not, watch 4:3 as 4:3.

In the US some of the channels may be unencrypted and be received by the TV using the RF-coax input and scanning for cable channels using the QAM tuner. See the following FAQ on QAM channels.

FAQ - Can I get Digital Cable (and HD) Using My QAM Tuner?

Unfortunately, if you do that, then the digital to analogue adaptor cannot be used at the same time and you'd have to have a switch upstream so that you can bypass the adaptor for unencrypted channels and use it for encrypted channels. The simple thing is to get a proper HD STB and watch in HD.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-05-24, 03:59 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto Downtown, Bell VDSL Fibe
Posts: 180
Quote:
The simple thing is to get a proper HD STB and watch in HD.
Thanks 57. I agree, but they're stubborn and don't want to spend the $$.
Appreciate the suggestion about QAM.

Former Rogers VIP, now Bell Fibe, Sony KDL40W3000, BDPS350, Philips Streamium NP2500 (2). DS209 NAS, Playbook
Norman_C is online now  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-05-24, 10:10 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 8,317
If they want to watch the broadcast networks in HD, they can use an A/B switch with the digital adapter on "A" and the line straight from the splitter on "B" for HD via QAM. Here's the Comcast page with a diagram:

http://customer.comcast.com/help-and...apter-to-hdtv/

If they have an old VCR, replace the A/B switch with the VCR and use composite from the VCR to the TV.

Code:
Wall ------ Splitter ----- DTA ------ VCR(composite out)-----TV
                    |
                    |________________________________________TV (RF cable in)
They should be able to get ABC, CBS, FOX, NBC and PBS in HD via QAM on the direct cable connection, plus any other channels on "Limited Basic". To watch "Expanded Basic", select the composite input on the TV.

Note: If the DTA is set to channel 3, the VCR must also be set to channel 3 and powered on.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-05-25, 10:44 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto Downtown, Bell VDSL Fibe
Posts: 180
Thank you for the hookup advice.
I take it there are no comments on whether there is a "better" HDTV for watching analogue signals?

Former Rogers VIP, now Bell Fibe, Sony KDL40W3000, BDPS350, Philips Streamium NP2500 (2). DS209 NAS, Playbook
Norman_C is online now  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-05-25, 11:47 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,483
Although some TVs can be better than others, it's often difficult to know. I would say that the better the TV, the better the probable outcome of the upconversion. Here's the FAQ on SD PQ, which indicates that other factors are often more important than the TV itself - like proper optimization.

FAQ - Why Does My HDTV Have Poor SD Picture Quality?

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2012-05-25, 10:07 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto Downtown, Bell VDSL Fibe
Posts: 180
Many thanks, 57!

Former Rogers VIP, now Bell Fibe, Sony KDL40W3000, BDPS350, Philips Streamium NP2500 (2). DS209 NAS, Playbook
Norman_C is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome