Question about HDMI/DVI Port - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-27, 10:00 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,181
Question Question about HDMI/DVI Port

Hi there, This is my first time in this section but don't know where to find the following information.

I have a LG HDTV with a HDMI IN Port and have my Bell HD receiver connected with a HDMI to HDMI cable.

I also have a HDMI/DVI Port and was wondering if I can connect a Bluray Player to it using a HDMI to HDMI cable like I did with my Bell Receiver?

Is the HDMI/DVI Port different than the HDMI IN Port?

I know there are splitters but have heard that it may be tricky using splitters.
rogue17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-27, 10:04 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,897
Short answer, yes. However, if you have an AVR, you should run the HDMI from the BD to the AVR, then out to the TV (you can use an HDMI to DVI cable).
jayoldschool is offline  
post #3 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-27, 10:39 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,608
You can connect HDMI & DVI if you use the appropriate cable. I suspect that "HDMI/DVI" port is labeled that way for that reason. However, if you use DVI you'll have to provide a separate connection for audio. That HDMI/DVI port may have a setting for use with a separate audio connection that regular HDMI ports wouldn't have. On both of my TVs, that separate connection is a mini-phone jack.
JamesK is online now  
post #4 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-27, 11:11 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,181
c/p jayoldschool
Quote:
Short answer, yes. However, if you have an AVR, you should run the HDMI from the BD to the AVR, then out to the TV (you can use an HDMI to DVI cable).
You lost me jay. You said yes but then you say "you can use an HDMI to DVI cable" if I have an AVR.

What I want to know is, can I connect a Bluray diectly into the HDMI/DVI port of the TV using a HDMI to HDMI cable?
rogue17 is offline  
post #5 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-27, 11:48 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Posts: 4,853
yes you can
DSgamby is online now  
post #6 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-28, 12:32 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,897
Yes. That's as short as I can make it
jayoldschool is offline  
post #7 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-28, 02:28 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,181
Thank you Jay and DS.
rogue17 is offline  
post #8 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-28, 04:23 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,897
OOPS, reread it.

Quote:
can I connect a Bluray diectly into the HDMI/DVI port of the TV using a HDMI to HDMI cable?
NO, you need to use an HDMI to DVI cable (like I said in post #2). As james said, the audio will need to go separately.
jayoldschool is offline  
post #9 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-28, 04:34 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,608
^^^^
If it's a HDMI connector on the TV and also on the BR player, then a straight HDMI - HDMI cable should be OK. It's only when HDMI - DVI cable is used that separate audio is used and that port has to be configured to use the separate audio. As I mentioned, both of my TVs have that on one of the HDMI ports. In that case, a HDMI - DVI cable is used to connect a DVI device, along with audio cable.
JamesK is online now  
post #10 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-28, 04:44 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Posts: 4,853
jayoldschool: You need to reread it again. the HDMI/DVI port is the port on the TV and the only thing that mentions DVI It is actually just a HDMI port with the 2 composite audio ports. The HDMI/DVI port works like a normal HDMI port if it is connected to an HDMI device. For example. Blu-ray to TV hooked up using a HDMI to HDMI cable.
DSgamby is online now  
post #11 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-28, 05:11 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Dandelion City
Posts: 7,131
It sounds like the only reason DVI is mentioned is due to the audio connectors. When connecting devices with DVI out, a separate audio cable is required. (DVI does not support audio.) When connecting to a device with HDMI out, that should be all that is required.

At 20 I had a good mind. At 40 I had money. At 60 I've lost my mind and my money. Oh, to be 20 again. --Scary
ScaryBob is offline  
post #12 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-28, 05:28 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,897
Sorry, I was thinking it was a DVI port on the TV. Two of my older HDTVs have DVI instead of HDMI.

Regardless, the shape of the connector should make it pretty obvious to the OP what cable to use.
jayoldschool is offline  
post #13 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-28, 05:30 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,540
Quote:
I was thinking it was a DVI port on the TV
Same here. Why on earth would a port be labelled DVI if it didn't accept a DVI connector? Confusing, to say the least.

Panasonic TH-42PE7U plasma, Toshiba HD-D3, PS3, Shaw DCX3400, Yamaha HTR-6160, Polk 6.1, Belkin PF30, Harmony 700
cooper83 is offline  
post #14 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-28, 05:43 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,608
^^^^
The DVI & HDMI ports are compatible for the video signal. If you have to connect a DVI device to HDMI, you get a cable with DVI connector on one end and HDMI on the other. However, you'll also need an audio cable and then configure that HDMI port to use the separate audio connection. On the other hand, if you connect a HDMI device to that same port, you do not need a separate audio cable nor do you have to configure for separate audio.

BTW, My Sharp Aquos TV has 6 HDMI ports. Only one of the six can be configured for use with DVI.
JamesK is online now  
post #15 of 22 (permalink) Old 2012-04-28, 06:02 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,474
Some TVs have this feature while others do not allow for audio unless it's HDMI at both ends, or the DVI at the sending end is a computer which often sends audio out the DVI. Anything that doesn't send audio out the DVI (most STBs, etc) will require that type of input on the TV, along with the analogue audio cables for audio. The TV usually needs to be specially configured in the user menu, but this is all probably described in the operating manual for any TV that has such a feature.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome