Problems with image not filling the screen. - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-11-09, 04:41 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Problems with image not filling the screen.

Insignia®-47" 1080p Flat-Panel LCD HDTV-NS-LCD47HD-09

My Insignia TV is not filing the screen with the signal from my TIVO Premiere box. I had a cable box hooked up to it 2 days ago and it filled the screen fine, but the tivo signal is coming thru with black bars on the sides. using the zoom feature is not ideal because the top and bottom of the signal is being cut off.

The same thing is also happening with my insignia Blue Ray player as well as sporadically with my Western Digital TV Live. The WD TV live will work if i power it off and back on while on the correct input with the TV, however it will revert to non full screen if I change the input on the tv and then go back to the WD TV live's port.

I have found that the cablevision cable box will display in complete full 16x9 on the TV and so will my older DVD player with HDMI out.

With the TIVO premier XL I have tried all 3 HDMI inputs as well as composite and all will only display with the black on either side. Again, the Zoom feature crops the outer edges of the picture is not the true answer to this problem.

Last edited by 57; 2010-11-09 at 11:49 PM. Reason: Post moved to avoid hijack in the BTV forum.
insolence is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-11-09, 05:36 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,408
Perhaps the following FAQs will help: These issues are almost always an incorrect setting in either the sending device, or in the TV.

FAQ - Black Bars - Why Do I Still Have These? Black Bars

FAQ - Widescreen TV Stretch Modes. Stretch Modes

Of course, one must realize that black bars are normal on certain programming - SD, 4:3 upconverts, etc. Attempting to fill the screen with these programmes would result in stretched images, or with zoomed images with the top/bottom cut off.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-11-09, 08:22 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
57, thanks for the quick reply, but I have to say it isn't really relevant to our problem. I don't want to come off as hostile, but this isn't as easy as "oh the silly user doesn't understand they are watching standard definition programming on a high definition television". It's a bit more complicated than that, and hard to describe to someone without sounding crazy. That being said, I believe that the original post above and my addition to it do a good enough job that the typical canned response does not apply.

The big issue for me is that using the zoom/wide function on the Insignia seems to look okay, but it does crop the picture on the edges a bit, and I'm sorry but I paid good money for the TV, the Tivo, and Blue Ray player to be compromising and losing some of the picture here. It is especially irritating when watching shows that have a network logo in the lower right corner the logo is now partially off-screen, taunting me even more.
insolence is offline  
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-11-09, 08:44 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Windsor, Ontario... Samsung LNT4053, PS3 Slim 120GB, Mac Mini HTPC
Posts: 357
Clearly there are settings that are wrong on your devices which are causing these results.

Please tell us more about your devices ( Product Numbers, Cables, Inputs/Outputs you are using, and other information relevant to your set-up) and maybe another member ca help you out.

Last edited by 57; 2010-11-10 at 12:08 AM. Reason: Edited.
topherpaquette is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-11-09, 10:37 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
I have posted on the Insignia site and I'm hoping to find an answer there but I'm sekptical. My guess is that they know about it but won't fess up about it. I called Insignia/Bestbuy earlier this year when my Blu-Ray stopped going full screen and they weren't able to help.

Last edited by 57; 2010-11-10 at 12:09 AM. Reason: Edited comments
insolence is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-11-09, 11:02 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 520
I think it's funny that everyone that I've spoken to at BB about Insignia products recommends me to stay away. Always felt it was a given anyway, and you get what you pay for.

Anyways, try getting a warranty exchange. Might just be a bad unit, due to quality assurance!

Everything
Costa is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-11-09, 11:57 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,408
Since you were new here and since the issue sounded like the typical ones we get here, the FAQs were an appropriate first reply - you may wish to read them since they contain a lot more than the typical information. Also, your posts have been moved out of the BTV 6131 thread, since your issue has nothing to do with a BTV 6131, even if your problem is similar to the one posted there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by insolence View Post
The big issue for me is that using the zoom/wide function on the Insignia seems to look okay, but it does crop the picture on the edges a bit
Overscan on TVs is normal, sorry to direct you to another FAQ, but check out the following one on Overscan.

FAQ - On Overscan

With most TVs, unless you're on a pixel for pixel mode (which the Insignia may not have), there will be some image missing on the sides (and top/bottom) - typically 2-3% on most new TVs. Of course, zooming a 4:3 image will cut off the tops/bottoms. As mentioned by others, Insignia may have more overscan than some other TVs.

We need to understand what programming/source you're watching since, as I mentioned earlier, there is lots of programming where black bars are perfectly normal, as indicated in the FAQ, but where stretching/zooming will result in distorted images, minor loss of image, or major loss of image, depending on the stretch mode(s) invoked by the various devices involved.

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-11-10, 08:02 AM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Regarding overscan, yeah, my guess is I'll simply have to deal with it.

It is just so strange, because the WD TV Live unit only works correctly after a fresh restart and only if i don't change the input on the tv.

Here's a list of things I've connected to the TV and am now having these issues:
WD TV Live Plus
Tivo Premiere XL (TiVo - TCD748000 (TVOTCD748000)
Tivo HD XL (HD XL 150hr (R65800))
Insignia®-Blu-ray Disc Player with 1080p Output-NS-BRDVD
Sony DVD Player DVP-NS710H

The only thing that consistently always worked without using zoom was my Cablevision DVR which I returned a few days ago, so I don't have the exact model information, it was a Scientific Atlanta unit.
insolence is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-11-10, 08:16 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North of the GTA
Posts: 10,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Costa View Post
I think it's funny that everyone that I've spoken to at BB about Insignia products recommends me to stay away. Always felt it was a given anyway, and you get what you pay for.

Anyways, try getting a warranty exchange. Might just be a bad unit, due to quality assurance!
I cannot say I have ever had a warm fuzzy feeling about any of the Insignia TV's I have encountered, so I have to agree with you Costa.

The replies on Insigia's Forum do suggest several things to try and almost all the people who had posted on there have had the issues resolved.
Pinza is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 2010-11-10, 09:20 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 1,986
Double-check the zoom/display settings on your LCD. I know that with my parents' (Toshiba) LCD, the unit always defaults to a 'normal' display mode which introduces some overscan. However, there's a 'full' display made which will display 100% of the image with no overscan. The problem is, when you switch inputs, or turn off the display and turn it back on, it always switches back to the 'normal' display mode, and I haven't figured out a way to permanently set it to 'full' mode.

Last edited by Tezster; 2010-11-10 at 09:20 AM. Reason: added information
Tezster is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome