SVideo cable to RCA LCD - No Colour - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-08-19, 02:48 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 249
Question SVideo cable to RCA LCD - No Colour

Bought an RCA 32" LCD from Superstore. I hooked it up to my Shaw Direct digital sat box using an SVideo cable (best connection available from the sat box) and the signal is black and white only.

Colours show through via composite connection. The sat box is fairly old (9 years) and the S vid connection was never used. Defective cable, TV or sat box?.........

Dave B Sony 4k XBRX55900A, ShawDirect HDPVR,
ChannelMaster HDPVR, Oppo BDP103 Onkyo TX-SR605 AVR
brownriggd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-08-19, 03:14 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 8300-eHDD
Posts: 53,429
Probably defective cable, or dirt/oxidation in the ports - unplug/replug the cable a few times. - but hard to say. Here's a list of things to check.

FAQ - Things to check first.

You should get yourself an HD STB anyway...

57's Optimization Services (Home Theatre Optimization) . . . . 57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-08-19, 04:04 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,546
First suspect the cable or connectors. Cables are cheap, so why not get another and see?
JamesK is online now  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-08-19, 04:22 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Scarborough, ON
Posts: 86
Yeah, check the cables first. S-Vid cables are ridiculously cheap. Having said that, I had a DVD player once upon a time, when I hooked up the svideo to my tv (which I knew was good) all I got was black and white as well.

Could be the sat box... but check the cables first.
mkmorris is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-08-19, 04:29 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario (Rogers)
Posts: 1,611
I know that some TVs have the ability to adjust colour/contrast/etc. on each input independently. Think it is worthwhile to check the picture settings on the S-video input?
Larry is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 2009-08-19, 09:06 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 6,546
Quote:
Could be the sat box... but check the cables first.
It could be either device. It helps if you have something else to test with.
JamesK is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome