Contacting Shaw Direct from Outside Canada - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 3Likes
  • 3 Post By MikeDRiley
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 2018-01-31, 10:21 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, heart of corruption
Posts: 421
Contacting Shaw Direct from Outside Canada

When I need to contact Shaw, I use Skype to obfuscate my number, in case of call display. The other day, I had to set up a 600 to replace a 505, and while looking for the phone number on shawdirect.ca, was directed to a new Chat option. So I chose that. Stupid me. After setting up the unit, the rep said "Of course we can't service or support any receivers that are not at your place of residence in Canada." I said "Understood". He signed off by saying "Have a cerveza on me!"

So, too late for me, and I have no idea how my next call will go, but if you have to use Chat, use a VPN like TunnelBear (500MB free/month) before starting the session.
tvmaster, gzink and RuralRouter like this.

... Mike

Last edited by 57; 2018-01-31 at 10:37 AM. Reason: Title Change.
MikeDRiley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 2018-02-05, 07:55 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 447
I had the same problem and just activated my Hotspot Shield and chatted them back immediately. Apparently they had put nothing on my file about the previous chat session.
kcowan is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 2018-02-05, 08:10 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, heart of corruption
Posts: 421
Here's hoping they didn't put anything on my file, either, although his "tone" suggests he might have. I'll find out next time I have problems, I guess.

... Mike
MikeDRiley is offline  
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 2018-02-07, 06:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 22
I don't call often, but when I have I just use my non-Canadian number. I haven't had a problem.

I did a chat session today, without using a VPN. Hopefully I don't have troubles in the future. The CSR didn't indicate that it was a problem, or make any wise cracks about my location.
bortman is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 2018-02-12, 02:11 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 447
When I chatted to the CSR, he said that the call center would verify things. I had told them that my tenant needed the 630 but was not competent. I said she could call from my 604 number. But I would need to be the contact.

(Anyway, chat through hotspot enabled me to get the 630 set up and the 3 Sat setting reset to 2 Sats. Free hotspot had no US locations but did have Canada.)

Are there any advantages to a US VPN? I find Netflix Mexico to be just fine.
kcowan is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 2018-02-23, 09:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 1
Talking

I call from my US cell and they have it on record. I have never had any issues. I think they know there are enough of us using their service outside of Canada... As long as you pay your bill...
Shirokuma is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 2018-02-24, 12:18 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 371
Could it be that cell numbers do not show location as with landline phones? My only cell phone is a non-smart flip phone that is kept in the car and seldom used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shirokuma View Post
I call from my US cell ...
RuralRouter is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 2018-02-27, 02:41 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 447
No I think the call centre just has a different process for verifying your iD. I suspect they are after resellers more than snowbirds.
kcowan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome