Does Shaw Direct Provide 1080i or 720P? - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-28, 10:15 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 315
Does Shaw Direct Provide 1080i or 720P?

Does Shaw broadcast in 1080HD or 720?

Last edited by 57; 2016-12-30 at 10:33 AM. Reason: Moved to its own thread
cableredneck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-28, 11:55 AM
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 484
720P to Customers
Allan B is online now  
post #3 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-28, 12:43 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 54,801
Really? I thought Shaw Direct passed what the broadcasters sent - 1080i for 1080i, 720P for 720P. Bell converts everything to 720P. Here's the FAQ, based on feedback from others as I have no direct experience:

FAQ - HDTV Formats

Remember that the output setting on STBs has nothing to do with the incoming signals.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
 
post #4 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-29, 10:20 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 782
Note that cableredneck asked about Shaws broadcast format, not Shaw Direct. The question may not have been asked in the correct area of the forum.

AE_Collector

-- Retired TELUS Employee so I Don't Speak for TELUS --
ae_collector is offline  
post #5 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-29, 11:39 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 54,801
My answer for Shaw Cable is the same, but I assumed that @cableredneck would have asked in the Shaw Cable forum if that's what he was interested in. Also, many of his previous posts are in this SD forum.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #6 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-30, 08:58 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 272
Question 720 is HD ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 57 View Post
Really? I thought Shaw Direct passed what the broadcasters sent - 1080i for 1080i, 720P for 720P. Bell converts everything to 720P.
I also thought Shaw Direct passed thru the originating program resolution. I did a quick search on the subject. Shaw Direct appears to be a little cagey about the subject. They always mention that their receivers are capable of handling 1080, but never mention channel resolution being full 1080, just "HD" (whatever that means now to Bell and Shaw).

I welcome clarification on this.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #7 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-30, 10:31 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 54,801
720P is considered HD, hence Bell uses it for all their HD channels. This is because 720P uses less bandwidth than 1080i and bandwidth on satellites costs a lot of money.

480P is ED (enhanced definition) and was used for a short time by Fox over a decade ago.

1080i is HD and is easily deinterlaced to 1080P, so often there is not a significant difference in the end result on a 1080P TV, between it and 1080P. Some people call 1080P "Full HD". Some on-demand programming is available from some providers in 1080P, typically via downloads to a PVR.

4K is UltraHD. Some providers now have a few select channels in 4K.

Additional information on the formats is available in the FAQ in post 3.

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #8 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-30, 02:15 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 272
Does Shaw Direct pass thru the maximum resolution available from its source to the HD subscriber?
Is there a Shaw Direct source that confirms this?

Last edited by RuralRouter; 2016-12-30 at 04:07 PM.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #9 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-30, 03:11 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 3,309
In most ways, 720p @60fps is better than 1080i @30fps - provided that the video source wasn't originally 1080i (i.e. 30 effective fps), then deinterlaced and downsampled to 1280x720. That's the worst of both worlds.

If you're getting video @ 1280x720@60fps without interlacing artifacts (i.e. it was never interlaced), then that's better than 1920x1080@30fps with interlacing artifacts.

Sure, ideally we want 1920x1080@60fps, but you need a higher quality video provider for that.
audacity is offline  
post #10 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-30, 03:37 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43° N, 81.2° W
Posts: 5,146
Quote:
Note that cableredneck asked about Shaws broadcast format, not Shaw Direct. The question may not have been asked in the correct area of the forum.
He actually asked both questions.
Quote:
Does Shaw Direct Provide 1080i or 720P?
Does Shaw broadcast in 1080HD or 720?
ExDilbert is offline  
post #11 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-30, 04:04 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 272
Good general information about "HD" - Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by audacity View Post
In most ways, 720p @60fps is better than 1080i @30fps - provided that the video source wasn't originally 1080i (i.e. 30 effective fps), then deinterlaced and downsampled to 1280x720.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #12 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-30, 04:55 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Grimsby, Ont.
Posts: 3,218
Whether it's Shaw Direct or Shaw Cable, most set-top boxes that provide an HD Guide require that you permanently set the output to 720p, 1080i, or 1080p and therefore up/down convert the incoming video signal to match the output.

Most Televisions sets sold today are either 1080p or 4k native, so you're programming is probably getting converted more than once.

-Mike

Sony XBR65X930D | Denon AVR-X1300W | BELL 9400 | Panasonic DMP-UB900 4K | XBOX One S
scrooloose is online now  
post #13 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-30, 05:16 PM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Panasonic TCP65S1, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 54,801
While that is true, it would be nice to know what the incoming signal is, then you can optimize the output format. For example, since most broadcast signals are 1080i, I would set the output of the STB to 1080i and let the TV do the final conversion since they are usually better at it. It would be "bad" to have incoming signals at 1080i, set the output to 720P and have the TV convert to 1080P (or 4K, or 768P)

FAQ - On Upconversion

Conversely, with Bell sending all signals at 720P, I usually recommend leaving the STB as 720P and letting the TV do the final conversion.

The incoming signal on Rogers STBs is shown in the service diagnostics - and changes with each channel as applicable (ABC-720P, CBS-1080i). Perhaps SD has something similar?

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #14 of 21 (permalink) Old 2016-12-30, 10:54 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: BC Interior, Shaw Direct
Posts: 114
I think I may be able to shed a little light on this.

I have Shaw Direct and use a Nextcom Wireless R5000 mod with my DSR505. What the mod does is allow a computer to be connected via USB to the satellite receiver, and have the direct MPEG2 datastream sent to the computer. As far as I know, this is the raw MPEG2 feed and no conversion has been done to it.

All HD channels I've tested are 1080i. I just double checked Fox Rochester and ABC Detroit (which I think are 720p originally), and they are 1080i via Shaw Direct.

Sadly the R5000 will slowly become a paperweight over the next few years as Shaw Direct transitions to MPEG4. The DSR505 doesn't support MPEG4, and Nextcom never made a mod for a Shaw Direct receiver that supports MPEG4.
RuralRouter likes this.
peternm22 is offline  
post #15 of 21 (permalink) Old 2017-01-01, 11:21 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 782
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExDilbert View Post
He actually asked both questions.
I don't think so. I believe the reference to Shaw Direct in the title was added when the topic was split to its own topic.

AE_Collector

-- Retired TELUS Employee so I Don't Speak for TELUS --
ae_collector is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome