New Problem - no F2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 2016-08-13, 02:27 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 24
New Problem - no F2

I am getting no F2 signal on a setup that has been working fine for months.

Still have signal in the 90's with 8.5 DB on F1-R/G1 channels.

F2 is showing 0 signal and negative 10 on DB.

F2 came back for a couple of days and showed a good signal, now gone again.

Is my xKU LNB shot?
BrokenSockets is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 2016-08-13, 07:07 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 24
Just some more info - I understand from the self install guide that the square at the left of the signal meter in the dish pointing screen on the 605 indicates connection to the LNB.

On the F1-R and G1 channels, I have a green square even when the LNB is pulled off the dish (i.e. no possible sat signal being received)

When I switch to any F2 channel (which says "subscribed" on the status page) I get a red square with a single green blink every 10 seconds or so.

Does this indicate the LNB or the receiver? or either one? any way to tell without swapping one or the other with a known good part?

Is the sat A/B selection made with voltage or 22K tone?
BrokenSockets is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 2016-08-13, 10:46 PM Thread Starter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 24
just to clarify my last post - when I said I still get a green box for F1/G1 channels, I still have the cable connected to the receiver but removed the LNB from the arm to see if I had a Green box when it could not possibly see the satelite. (I suppose I could have turned the dish too, but this was faster)

I get positive connection (green box in satelite tuning screen) to LNB on F1/G1

I get no connection (red box in satelite tuning screen) whenever selecting an F2 channel.


Anyone have a clue?
BrokenSockets is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 2016-08-14, 07:07 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 408
can you connect a different receiver to that line and see what happens? I have a feeling that there is something wrong with your coax, so the tone the receiver makes telling the LNB to switch isn't being received
frenchophile is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome