530 PVR appears to have "expired" - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-06-04, 11:06 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 783
530 PVR appears to have "expired"

One of my father in laws 530 PVR's appears to have reached the end of its life. If anyone can think of anything else for me to try please let me know. The problem here is it is at a Home Away from Home location that is also not in Canada so there have been no phone calls made to Shaw D for quite some time now. I guess it will have to come home to Canada for a visit.

Anyway, here is what happened. One morning it was frozen at 3:30 AM on the screen and not working. A power down reboot fixed it for the day but next morning the screen was frozen at something like 4:30 or 5:30. A power down reboot did nothing except the screen is now completely blank and I tried hooking each of the different outputs to the TV including DVI, Componenet, Composit and Coax but no signal to the TV at all. Tried pushing the power button several times as I tested each output since there is no signs of life on the front panel. The unit is warm (normal warmth) and the HD is running, can hear/feel the slight vibration.

I used to be a Shaw D customer before switching to Telus Optik TV and I have numerous 6xx receivers in storage that I would have used to upgrade my father in laws 5xx receivers except for the vacation location dilemma. Then there is the receiver/LNB/Satellite upgrade situation coming soon as well. I haven't seen anything here about Shaw D hunting out the Home Away From Home locations though. I know that isn't always easy for them to do but many people had their vacation locations registered.

Terry

-- Retired TELUS Employee so I Don't Speak for TELUS --
ae_collector is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-06-05, 05:42 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: BC Interior
Posts: 1,655
So send them a 630 and have them get a voip.ms number and you can put whatever number you want in the caller id area. or send him a 600 series, get set up and call shawd with him on skype(your "brother is better at this than you are so he is helping and you are relaying instructions to him )
If you send the unit and have the id etc. you can call to have it added and set up and then you can refresh online if necessary
gzink is online now  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-06-05, 01:05 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,099
If your father has more than one receiver, he pays the extra fee that extends the warranty on all receivers. As far as calling Shaw Direct, I have helped many people, friends/neighbours with their service and call from my cell, in the voice prompt it asks if you are calling from your own phone and gives you the option to submit the phone number for the account.

If Life is a Highway,...then why is there no end to this dirtroad?
dirtroad is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-06-06, 08:29 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 432
Why don't you call SD and tell them that your Dad is non-technical?
kcowan is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-06-09, 08:56 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam BC
Posts: 783
Thanks for the input guys. They do pay the multi receiver fee so yes everything is covered. It is the fear of the questions that will possibly be asked when the call is made as they did have both their Canadian and US location registered. The dead receiver can easily move to the Canadian location and the call be made with him and myself there to deal with the testing. I assume that Shaw D will now be replacing 530's with 630's in most situations since 530's won't be working for too much longer.

If things go well the next question will be if they will send a triple LNB with the replacement receiver as I have several 605's and 630's that can also be used to swap out more of the 5xx receivers to get him to the point where he is all set for the upcoming upgrade to MPEG4 (is that what it is?). Then I just have to find him another triple LNB for the other location.

Terry

-- Retired TELUS Employee so I Don't Speak for TELUS --
ae_collector is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome