Rcvr no picture but then came back - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By LONSat
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-04-21, 06:36 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 816
Rcvr no picture but then came back

Hi I have a 605 but I don't think that this problem is just for 605s so I'm typing in the regular forum hope thats okay.

A few mins ago I turned on the TV and there was no picture on my Shaw rcvr. We have it connected twice to the TV (one thru HDMI and once thru a PVR) so it wasn't just the connector. The sound was mostly there but dropped out every few secs. I tried the power button on the remote but nothing changed so I unplugged the rcvr for 20 secs. When it came back the front said something like:

Sftf rono Hold

Then it came back and so far its okay, but does anyone know what that msg means and also does this mean the rcvr is dying? Tnx.
Bayguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-04-21, 07:10 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 446
STRT RUND HOLD are part of the standard reboot sequence. doubtful that your 630 is dying
frenchophile is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-04-22, 01:27 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Baja BC
Posts: 816
Okay tnx frenchophile any idea why the picture went away?

Has been okay tonite.
Bayguy is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-04-22, 10:20 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 947
Bayguy, think of the receiver like a computer, sometimes they crash and need to be rebooted. I have had mine spontaneously reboot on rare occasions and sometimes have found them locked up and had to reboot them. Anything from bad guide data, memory leaks, pushing keys to quickly, power blips, brief signal loss, or a combination of any of the above may put in a state that makes it unresponsive.
sawguyg likes this.

LOSat
LONSat is online now  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 2016-04-23, 11:04 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 331
I agree with LONSat, your 605 may have just had a brain fart. Like with people, these things are unpleasant but they happen once in a while.

If it becomes a recurring problem, then check the usual stuff.
RuralRouter is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome