RDS and RDS2 HD picture quality - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-07, 09:56 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 35
RDS and RDS2 HD picture quality

On both of those channels, the Hd channels seems to broadcast in non-Hd, like in standard definition. I have noticed this yesterday when I tried to watch habs hockey. The picture on other Hd channels seems fine like on cbc or tvasports. It is the same this morning and on 2 of my receivers (630 and 605).

I haven't called shaw direct yet, anybody else have same problems?

Thanks
Legonet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-07, 03:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Good day,

Yep same issue here, I noticed as well the hd quality is really poor... I suppose RDS is having difficulties with the HD , I hope they get it fixed soon. The picutre Is really awfull on a big screen and the game is not broadcast on any another HD channel...

Go habs go!
mourrri is offline  
post #3 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-07, 07:23 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 446
I just checked the super bowl avant-match, the picture of the field shots looks like SD, whereas the commercials and studio are in HD.
frenchophile is offline  
 
post #4 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-08, 11:34 AM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 70
On Saturday I noticed the HD picture problem on RDS and RDS 2 when I tried watching the Habs game. All other HD stations were fine on our 630 and 605 receivers.

On Sunday, tuned in again for the Habs game and same problem again. So I chatted with SD and the agent told me they were aware of the issue and were working with RDS on it.

I asked him if the problem was with the satellite or RDS. He told me RDS.

By the way the game was broadcast on Sports Network and it was in HD, but in English.
goalsgo is offline  
post #5 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-08, 08:59 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 35
Still the same tonight, not resolved, watching Sens in SD... On RDS HD

I wonder if this has to do with free preview that Rds is offering, if so, it will not get much new subscribers with that poor quality...

Because of that, yesterday, I was watching the superbowl on CBS detroit and they had almost no sound for the half time show at the beginning so I was stuck with either good hd video on CBS but no sound or poor video on RDS with sound....

It is at that moment, that I decided to go for more beer and chicken wings...
Legonet is offline  
post #6 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-09, 11:05 AM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 70
Unhappy

This morning still no HD picture with RDS. So I decided to call RDS and they told me the problem was with Shaw. This contradicts what the Shaw agent told me on Sunday.

Right now chatting with Shaw, the rep confirmed the problem is with Shaw and that they are working on it.
goalsgo is offline  
post #7 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-09, 01:18 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 35
Thanks, I had reached out to RDS as well and they gave me the same answer you got that it is with shawdirect the problem...

Keep us posted,

Thanks
Legonet is offline  
post #8 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-09, 03:36 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TX
Posts: 198
I can't think of anything worst than watching hockey in SD on a 70" screen. It's terrible.

Go HABS Go!
zbroke is offline  
post #9 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-09, 07:04 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 446
i retract my statement from Sunday about the studio being in HD. it was a sharper image, but it was still SD. I forgot to modify my comment because I was watching the super bowl. desole!
frenchophile is offline  
post #10 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-09, 10:11 PM
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legonet View Post
On both of those channels, the Hd channels seems to broadcast in non-Hd....
Yes I have the same problem Did you find a reason ?
jackz is offline  
post #11 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-09, 10:52 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 35
Since the problem is still there on RDS and while watching the habs game on sportsnet as i can't stand the picture quality... i have contacted shawdirect via chat and they are aware of the situation and working on it (!!!), no expected resolution time..... Or resolution date.

I would love to know what is the real problem and the root cause of this. More and more time that this takes to get resolved, More and more i am having a hard time to think that it is a technical problem. Rds told me that none of the other distributor is having the problem. What technical problem can cause only those 2 channels to be like that... What can it be? No spare equipement, wrong configuration of equipement? It does 't make sense to me.
Legonet is offline  
post #12 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-10, 12:36 AM
57
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,204
Sometimes a provider can pick up the wrong feed from the broadcaster. In the past for example, the same thing happened with PBS Seattle and Rogers - SD channel instead of HD. Once Rogers picked up the Descriptive Video signal instead of the correct audio signal from one of the channels. Once the technicians are aware of the situation, it should be fixed in no time.

Whenever this happens to me, I send e-mails (or whatever works) to both the broadcaster and the provider. The broadcaster will usually then get in touch with the provider to sort things out, especially since they don't want irate "viewers" (even though you're paying SD)

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #13 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-10, 01:05 PM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 70
On Sunday when I first chatted with Shaw, the agent told me it was an RDS problem.

Yesterday I called both RDS and Shaw. RDS said Shaw is the only one with the problem and I can believe that because if it was an RDS problem, it would be across all providers and RDS would post some on-screen banner advising they are experiencing technical difficulties.

I then chatted with Shaw and now they admitted it was on their side. They said they could not figure out the problem yet because only the RDS stations were affected. The agent said they were trying to figure out what the problem was before being able to change parts. He then said if all the HD channels were affected, they could change a part and resolve it. To which I suggested they should change the part anyway and try to figure out the problem after so we could at least get what we are paying for. He said he would pass the suggestion on.

Then I called Shaw technical support and when the outgoing message asks you to enter the channel number that is defective, I entered 240 and the recording said: "Shaw Direct is not aware of any problem with that channel." When I got an agent on the phone I again repeated my suggestion and told him their outgoing message should be changed when they know about a problem.

He said he agreed but their line is still that they are working on it and are looking to resolve as quickly as possible. It is going on 6 days now. So much for "as quickly as possible".

I can't believe that this is because Shaw is picking up the wrong signal. If this is the case, then this is truly a complete fiasco on their part.

As an aside, before this current problem, I noticed in the week before Saturday that RDS picture and audio were skipping but it was still an HD picture. Again this was the only channel doing this and it obviously snowballed from there into the current issue

Big mystery and very frustrating. 😢
goalsgo is offline  
post #14 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-10, 08:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Good evening,


FWIW... a colleague of mine who has Videotron noticed that since the weekend RDS HD isn't as sharp as usual, kind of blurry on his 70"... Anyone else heard from clients of the other providers?

Anyways you'd expect some kind of acknowledgement from RDS or Shaw regarding this issue ?!?!? .. it shouldn't take this long to figure out...
mourrri is offline  
post #15 of 20 (permalink) Old 2016-02-11, 05:27 PM
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 70
Talking Back in business

I just got off the phone with a Shaw supervisor and they confirmed to me that they have identified and temporarily repaired the problem.

I just now looked at the TV and the HD feed is now working.

He cautioned me by saying that there may be some hiccups for a short period of time as they continue to look for the permanent fix to this technical glitch.
goalsgo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome