Connect Shaw Direct PVR with one coax cable? (Yes, but only as a single tuner) - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #1 of 80 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 01:11 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Lightbulb Able to connect 630 with only 1 coax?


I'm trying to help out my father-in-law connect the 630 (Changed from 603) PVR we bought him for his birthday.

The problem is we didn't know it took two coax cables. There is an extra spot available on the LNB so that isn't a problem.

The problem is that his entire house is wired with only 1 coax cable. It'll be a ton of work to run an extra cable.

I'm wondering if there is a solution to run the necessary signals we need down a single coax?

Would a diplexer work?

Thanks so much!!
Lyzic is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 80 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 01:57 AM
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Delta BC
Posts: 225
Unfortunately you need two cables. A splitter or diplexer is not an option with the 630.
skifan is offline  
post #3 of 80 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 03:16 AM
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: BC Interior
Posts: 1,672
Also its a 630 so search on that might help???
gzink is online now  
post #4 of 80 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 11:16 AM
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 78
Do not do any crazy work-around for it. The only thing that will help you is a multiswitch if you have no lines available on the LNB - otherwise, run the line.

It might take some time to run, but it will work properly. If you ever need a service call and a technicians sees any wiring other than standard, they will charge you to fix the issue. Nothing good can come from a work around. Do it properly the first time, and you'll be set.
SomeTech is offline  
post #5 of 80 (permalink) Old 2013-07-25, 08:09 PM
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
@ Lyzic

NO you cannot split satellite signal.

You will see splitters at Home Depot that say digital satellite on them, but DON'T use them.

The ONLY solution is running a 2nd coax cable.

When you do, make sure you use RG6 coax, not the older RG59 TV coax.
46FD04 is offline  
post #6 of 80 (permalink) Old 2013-07-26, 03:46 AM Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Damn I was really hoping there was a solution that didn't involve pulling siding off and drywalling!

Thanks for all the answers guy/gals, really appreciate it! I probably would of banged my head against a wall trying to get a diplexer to work otherwise.
Lyzic is offline  
post #7 of 80 (permalink) Old 2013-07-26, 11:21 PM
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ajax
Posts: 983
U shouldn't have to pull off siding and drywall.

Just get yourself a good long spade bit, and drill straight thru the wall from the inside.

But remember, measure three times and drill once; get it right the first time.

Be careful of electrical lines, etc...

Use a stud finder to find the studs too.

Good luck.
46FD04 is offline  
post #8 of 80 (permalink) Old 2013-07-29, 01:15 PM
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 443
If the second coax is impossible, get him a TiVo.
kcowan is offline  
post #9 of 80 (permalink) Old 2015-07-08, 08:09 AM
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Connect Shaw Direct PVR with one coax cable? (Yes, but only as a single tuner)

Reading thru all discussions on the subject, is it finally possible to split one Shaw cable that comes fron a switch box into 2 signals so it can feed the 2 inputs of a Shaw PVR?

Can someone confirm that the use of a splitter that let the DC passes thru would actually fix the issue of having only half of the channels available on PVR?

It is very important for me to get a definite answer on this since I cannot get an additional cable from the SW.

Thank you


Last edited by 57; 2016-03-05 at 02:15 PM. Reason: Single Tuner Comment Added To Title.
placasse47 is offline  
post #10 of 80 (permalink) Old 2015-07-08, 01:42 PM
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 4,066
Are you talking about Shaw Cable, or Shaw Direct? (satellite).

Shaw Cable PVRs only use one coax cable that plugs into the back.

Sent from my LG-D852 using Tapatalk
BGY11 is offline  
post #11 of 80 (permalink) Old 2015-07-08, 09:07 PM
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 8
I just moved into a new 'finished' home previously outfitted for Rogers Digital and I'm in the same boat as you. My installer said running a 2nd line to the HDPVR 630 was not going to be possible due to location and finished walls and ceiling everywhere but did say that SHAW are BETA testing a new splitter. As I understand it, you MUX 2 lines from the big 4x8 switch into one and then at the back of your HDPVR 630, you basically DEMUX (split) them into 2 again using a new splitter. These two new short lines connector to your HDPVR 630 but I'll know more in a day or so when they complete the installation in my home.

They said they had to do something as they were losing business to BELL and ROGERS because their receivers had multiple tuners yet only needed 1 coax line to operate properly. Running multiple lines from the splitter to each PVR was just plain stupid and many customers complained.
Wizzmer is offline  
post #12 of 80 (permalink) Old 2015-07-08, 11:24 PM
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, Rogers, 9865 & 8300-eHDD, Sharp LC75N8000U, Denon AVR4310Ci; Sony KDL40W3000, 9865
Posts: 55,341
I've moved this thread to the Shaw Direct (Satellite) forum (and changed the title obviously). It was originally posted in the Shaw Cable forum, which uses totally different technology. I suggest people familiarize themselves with the differences and also review the various installation threads in this forum because the two are totally different.

It's also a good idea to say what equipment you're using, your location and your provider. See the following:

HDTV Frequently Asked Questions: Please read this before posting in the forum

57's Home Theatre (Latest equipment & photos)
57 is offline  
post #13 of 80 (permalink) Old 2015-07-09, 11:12 AM
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 214
My Shaw Direct PVR dual-tuner receiver uses TWO coaxes. The Bell one it replaced used ONE.
JasperJoe is offline  
post #14 of 80 (permalink) Old 2015-07-09, 11:16 AM
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 14
Please keep us posted on this, I would like to get the DVR but only have 1 coax run to it's location .. seems kind of stupid you can't disable the second tuner.
robbie3130 is offline  
post #15 of 80 (permalink) Old 2015-07-09, 05:01 PM
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 43░ N, 81.2░ W
Posts: 6,429
Until several years ago, Bell dual tuner PVRs required two cables as well. Dishnet (aka EchoStar,) the company that supplies Bell with receivers, developed the new technology that reduced the number of cables required some time ago. Bell waited several years before adopting the new technology so having just one cable for a dual tuner Bell PVR is fairly recent for them.

As far as I know, the current supplier of Shaw Direct receivers (Motorola) has no corresponding technology. Because Motorola uses a proprietary encryption technology and the market is very small, it would be very expensive for Shaw to develop new receiver technology or switch suppliers. Due to this, Shaw Direct is almost at a dead end when it comes to developing and introducing new receivers that incorporate significant new technology.
Pathogen likes this.
ExDilbert is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome