Shaw Direct in my RV - Page 2 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #16 of 19 (permalink) Old 2015-10-30, 04:25 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,425
Shaw Direct

With Shaw Direct's Seasonal Break service, you can put your account on hold for up to six months when you're on vacation.
Simply tell us when you're leaving, and when you're planning to return. We'll suspend your programming and billing on your departure date, and automatically reconnect it for you upon your return, hassle free and no cost.

Requirements to qualify for a Seasonal Break:

Services may be suspended for a minimum of 14 days to a maximum of 180 days in a 12 month timeframe
Upon Seasonal Break request, you must commit to an automatic reconnect date within the 180 day period
All promotions and grandfathered packages are removed and cannot be re-added after your Seasonal Break
Account must be current - Seasonal Break will not be processed until the overdue balance is cleared

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 19 (permalink) Old 2015-10-30, 04:28 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver area
Posts: 293
OK, great.
Tell me, can a person do that for only 1 of their Shaw services or would they have to suspend ALL their services.
Not really important in my case since Sat TV would be my only Shaw service, just curious.
Thanks
Fisherguy is offline  
post #18 of 19 (permalink) Old 2015-10-30, 06:14 PM
JCM
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 171
Set up a separate dish or input to the receiver that you use in your motorhome. Then just disconnect it and take it out to your motorhome and hook it up in the house. It will then stay alive. Then disconnect it when traveling but try to set it up every day so that it can stay activated. Don't order movies etc. while on the road.
JCM is offline  
 
post #19 of 19 (permalink) Old 2015-10-30, 09:24 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver area
Posts: 293
That's what I do with my TELUS sat service.
Fisherguy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome