Shaw Direct Remote Control Discussions. - Page 6 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #76 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-11-23, 10:09 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 419
We got back to our winter place and had to reprogram ourselves. Insert new batteries, check that SAT button is operative, vacuum dust from around receivers. And for the IRC550 that we are using for our 630, Browse replaces the defunct Guide button, and function key A gets us the Menu. (We bought a bunch of old remotes off craigslist and usually one of the buttons is not working, often Guide, but at 2 for $5, they do the trick.)
kcowan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #77 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-12-11, 11:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
IRC550

Hi there i hope any of you can give me a hand with a prob that i have with my ICR550 Remote i push any botton on it and that sat light on the remote blinks twice nothen works i have tryed every thing in the book
ah and i change the batteries.

Thank you.
don264 is offline  
post #78 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-12-11, 12:59 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 828
Is there a stuck button. ie a button that has been pushed down on an angle so that it hasn't fully returned to its off/unpressed position.

LOSat
LONSat is online now  
 
post #79 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-12-11, 03:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
No, all buttons are OK.

Thank you.
don264 is offline  
post #80 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-12-16, 10:29 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,402
Reset it. Program it with code 981 (not 0981)
classicsat is offline  
post #81 of 91 (permalink) Old 2016-01-22, 11:44 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
Remote with RCA tv

I've tried both an IRC and IR/RF remote.. I've tried both inputting and scanning for codes and the neither remotes are controlling the power ir volume of the tv. It's an RCA model RLDED5078A... are there some tvs that just aren't supported ?
Danny001 is offline  
post #82 of 91 (permalink) Old 2016-01-22, 02:04 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 10,756
@Danny001 I moved your post to this thread.

Your RCA TV is really a Curtis TV - see: Item # RLDED5078A | Curtco International. The RCA brand in Canada is part of Curtis.

If there are Curtis codes, you can try those. It could be any cheap TV rebranded as RCA, so the code scan is worth a shot.

There are thousands of TV models so not all TVs are supported, especially cheap brands like Curtis or TVs with new codes that are newer than the remote.
Dr.Dave is offline  
post #83 of 91 (permalink) Old 2016-01-23, 09:23 AM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
Tried Curtis. No dice
Danny001 is offline  
post #84 of 91 (permalink) Old 2016-01-24, 01:08 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,402
It might be that the TV is too new compared to when the remote code database was fixed and sent to the remote manufacturer. Last I looked, that might have been 2010 or so.
classicsat is offline  
post #85 of 91 (permalink) Old 2016-05-31, 01:42 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 419
Has anyone had success getting the 630 remote control an old Pioneer receiver? The remote gave up and I wondered if the 630 was too new to have the codes for it? A new remote is $110. It is a CU-VSX063
kcowan is offline  
post #86 of 91 (permalink) Old 2016-06-05, 07:44 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 184
Where can I get an RF remote for my 630?
JasperJoe is offline  
post #87 of 91 (permalink) Old 2016-06-06, 12:26 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 4,379
Shaw Direct - Remote Control Guide, Remote Manuals | Support - Shaw Direct

Then click on:
Order a replacement remote today

When it comes to humility, I am the greatest!
magnet is online now  
post #88 of 91 (permalink) Old 2016-06-06, 08:24 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: VancouverBC/PV Shaw Direct 505-530-630, Telus Landline, Rogers PayGo, Panasonic Viera 50", HTPC-HDMI
Posts: 419
or buy a used Harmony for $30-50 for IR and a new one for UR...
kcowan is offline  
post #89 of 91 (permalink) Old 2016-10-21, 11:47 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Jasper, Ontario
Posts: 184
If I buy an RF remote for my 630, will it just work? Or do I have to do something?
JasperJoe is offline  
post #90 of 91 (permalink) Old 2016-10-24, 11:21 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,402
Just plug the antenna into the receiver, it should work. There is no programming or enabling in menus.
classicsat is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome