Shaw Direct Remote Control Discussions. - Page 5 - Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

post #61 of 91 (permalink) Old 2014-10-05, 04:38 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ottawa, heart of corruption
Posts: 380
Many of the important procedures for the remotes for the 600 series are incorrect in the manuals. I don't know if the online manuals have ever been updated, but I had to contact tech support to get the proper steps. More than once.

... Mike
MikeDRiley is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 91 (permalink) Old 2014-10-06, 08:18 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,402
There are 3 models 600 series remote. Try another manual.
classicsat is offline  
post #63 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-09-23, 02:27 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
Assign remote to specific receiver ?

In my man cave I have 3 tv's on one wall. The 2 outside tv's have a 600 receiver each. I've got the receivers mounted behind the tv's and they aren't in a great spot for the remote to connect with so I always have to move around or get up to point at the receiver to change the channel. If I put the rf antennas on the back of them, is there a way I can assign individual remotes to each ?
Danny001 is offline  
 
post #64 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-09-23, 04:47 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 3,948
Absolutely! Otherwise, your neighbor could change the channel and do other things.

I'll let someone else give specific instructions on how to do it, but essentially you would set the Remote ID from your receiver's Options menu, then program a remote to use the same (unique) ID. Best bet is to have one receiver on at a time when doing this.

(I haven't done this since the DVR530 about 9 years ago, hence forgetting exactly how)
BGY11 is online now  
post #65 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-09-23, 06:28 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
Thanks hoping someone can help out here
Danny001 is offline  
post #66 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-09-23, 06:59 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 408
love the fact that someone else has three tvs

Menu, settings menu, preferences, hardware Settings, you will see remote Control address
frenchophile is online now  
post #67 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-09-25, 11:01 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,402
You can change the codes on all StarChoice/Shaw Direct satellite receivers, and most remotes.

On the 6xx series, go to Settings (options button, or A button>gear icon)>Preferences>Hardware Settings>Remote Control Address.
To change the remote,consult its leaflet. The different remotes (IR vs UHF) 600 remote program differently.

The DSR600 is IR only. To do UHF remote, you need a 605 (discontinued) or 630 receiver. Otherwise you need a mirror, or locate the receiver where you can control it.
classicsat is offline  
post #68 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-09-25, 02:08 PM
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 415
what do you mean by a mirror? Or do you mean literally a mirror lol
Danny001 is offline  
post #69 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-09-27, 10:23 AM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,402
Yes, literally a mirror, to reflect IR to the sensor on the receiver.
classicsat is offline  
post #70 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-11-12, 10:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Wink remote urc 550

Hi, could someone help me, on how to program shaw remote urc 550 to work with hdpvr 630. Absolutely no response between the remote and the receiver.

tks

jeanpro30
jeanpro30 is offline  
post #71 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-11-13, 07:59 PM
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kincardine ON.
Posts: 4,402
Provided both are set to the same remote address, it should just work. Maybe the remote is set to an address other than what the receiver is set to.
classicsat is offline  
post #72 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-11-14, 12:34 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 261
Most likely as classicsat said, but may be too obvious is to make sure the remote has good batteries and your fingers or anything else is not between the IR transmitter on the remote and the front panel IR receiver section on the 550.
RuralRouter is offline  
post #73 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-11-16, 12:24 PM
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Muskoka, Ontario
Posts: 819
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeanpro30 View Post
Hi, could someone help me, on how to program shaw remote urc 550 to work with hdpvr 630. Absolutely no response between the remote and the receiver.

tks

jeanpro30
Just call customer support. They will walk you through the steps to properly configure your remote, including any IR/RF issues
smp01 is offline  
post #74 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-11-21, 05:28 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 51
Shaw IR/RF Remote control case is sticky

Case of IR/RF 600 Remote Control is sticky
The rubberized back of the IR/RF 600 for my SHAW Direct 605 is sticky.

Tried cleaning it with 90% Isopropyl alcohol with no luck.

Suggestions?
ronycoca is offline  
post #75 of 91 (permalink) Old 2015-11-22, 04:20 PM
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hepworth Ontario
Posts: 51
Rubbed it down with WD40 and a 3m-Scotch scrubbie. Then wiped clean and applied ArmorAll. Nice smooth finish now.
ronycoca is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Canadian TV, Computing and Home Theatre Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome